KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automation & Robotics

turndown in flow

Russian translation: динамический диапазон


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turndown in flow
Russian translation:динамический диапазон
Entered by: Rikki-Tikki

11:55 Aug 26, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / instruments, orifice plates
English term or phrase: turndown in flow
The service of a single differential pressure flow transmitter across an orifice plate shall be limited to a turndown in flow of 2.4:1. Where a turndown in flow is greater than 2.4:1 is required, two or more DP flow transmitters shall be installed.
Rikki-Tikki
динамический диапазон
Explanation:
здесь имеется ввиду не просто диапазон измерения, а отношение наименьшего значения расхода к наибольшему

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-08-26 22:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. в каких пределах может меняться расход без превышения погрешности измерений (возможно, так понятнее) :)
Selected response from:

Natalia Lumpova
France
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2динамический диапазон
Natalia Lumpova
4диапазон измерения расходаVadim Smyslov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
диапазон измерения расхода


Explanation:
Вообще измеряется скорость в заданном сечении, так что строго говоря, измерение скорости, но итоговое значение в единицах расхода должно быть.

Vadim Smyslov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 34

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
динамический диапазон


Explanation:
здесь имеется ввиду не просто диапазон измерения, а отношение наименьшего значения расхода к наибольшему

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-08-26 22:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. в каких пределах может меняться расход без превышения погрешности измерений (возможно, так понятнее) :)

Natalia Lumpova
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Smyslov: Естественно, речь о границах. Но "Динамический" здесь не несет дополнительной информации и в переводе избыточен.
8 mins
  -> Спасибо за комментарий. Диапазон - это всегда границы. Возможно, я выразилась несколько неточно. "Динамический" в данносм случае означает диапазон перенастройки прибора и для расходомеров несет большое значение.

agree  Enote
8 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо