KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

asy

Russian translation: assembly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asy
Russian translation:assembly
Entered by: Alexander Matsyuk

11:46 Jun 23, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: asy
Horn button asy
Horn wire asy
...
Alexander Matsyuk
Ukraine
assembly
Explanation:
узел, сборка
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3assemblyAndrey Belousov
3 +2в сборе
Vladimir Chumak


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assembly


Explanation:
узел, сборка

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
47 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Sergiy Gonchar
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Robert Donahue
9 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в сборе


Explanation:
assembly

Но общепринятое сокращение - assy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-23 11:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assy - What does Assy stand for? Definitions by the Free Online ...What does Assy stand for? Definition of Assy in the list of acronyms provided by the Free Online Dictionary and Thesaurus.

Acronym Definition
ASSY Assembly

http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Assy


Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: потомушта ведь перевод жа нада...
7 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: Надо сказать, слово assy звучит забавно... Любопытно, не смешит ли оно нейтивов ;)))
10 mins