KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

to adopt defensive driving techniques

Russian translation: см. ниже


11:20 Feb 15, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / petroleum
English term or phrase: to adopt defensive driving techniques
2.1 CONVOY DRIVING (MORE THAN ONE VEHICLE)
All PROJECT vehicle convoy movements must be properly organised to satisfy the following requirements:

• Reporting time (for vehicles and drivers) and location must be confirmed 48 hours before start time.

The convoy supervisor will:
• Make on-site vehicle checks.

• Prepare and supervise a journey management plan for all vehicles.
• Adopt driving procedure to set minimum distance between two vehicles to be a minimum of three seconds.

• Last vehicle in convoy to adopt defensive driving techniques if risk from following vehicle persists.
не поможите с 2 -мя последними абзацами
интресует моменты:
Adopt driving procedure
to adopt defensive driving techniques
не судите , пожалуйста , з аобъем
вот мой вариант
ЕЗДА В КОЛОННЕ (БОЛЕЕ ОДНОГО ТРАНСПОРТНОГО СРЕДСТВА)
Все передвижения в колонне транспортных средств ПРОЕКТА должны быть правильно организованы и удовлетворять следующим требованиям:
• время и место доклада (для транспортных средств и водителей) должно быть подтверждено за 48 часов до отправления.
Старший колонны отвечает за:
• проведение проверок транспортных средств на месте;
• подготовку и проверку Плана организации поездки для всех транспортных средств;
• выработку такого метода вождения, чтобы минимальное расстояние между двумя автомобилями составляло отставание по времени минимум на три секунды.
• последний автомобиль в колонне должен двигаться таким образом, чтобы защищать колонну от следующих за колонной транспортных средств.
Vova
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Водитель замыкающего колонну автомобиля должен иметь необходимый опыт и подготовку для обеспечения безопасности движения в случае угрозы со стороны следующих за колонной транспортных средств.

Полагаю, что речь идет о способности применять приемы, которым обучают на курсах постлицензионной подготовки водителей (аналог наших курсов безопасного управления автомобилем?).

Defensive driving is driving so as to prevent accidents in spite of the actions of others of the presence of adverse conditions relating to the driver, vehicle, road, traffic, light and weather.
It involves the development and use of defensive driving techniques and improved driving habits in observation, communication, coordination, navigation and consideration.
It results in increasing ones ability to evaluate potential accident environments more accurately and earlier and thus, to some extent, control the outcome of situations in which an accident might otherwise occur.
http://www.ci.greensboro.nc.us/perpolicy/apxJ7_1.htm
Selected response from:

transls1
Grading comment
всем спасибо большое
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4См. ниже:
Ol_Besh
3см. нижеtransls1
3стиль вожденияEnote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
См. ниже:


Explanation:
... чтобы противодействовать попыткам следующих за колонной транспортных средств нарушить движение / помешать движению колонной

А предыдущее:
... чтобы интервал движения двух следующих один за джругим автомобилей составлял не менее 3 секунд

Ol_Besh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 239

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
стиль вождения


Explanation:
Adopt driving procedure - Организацию такого движения колонны, что минимальный интервал...
Last vehicle in convoy to adopt defensive driving techniques - Продумать защитные меры для водителя последнего автомобиля на случай возникновении угрозы движению колонны от следующих за колонной транспортных средств.
Вообще непонятно, что должен делать последний водитель, лучше это не конкретизровать

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 363

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Водитель замыкающего колонну автомобиля должен иметь необходимый опыт и подготовку для обеспечения безопасности движения в случае угрозы со стороны следующих за колонной транспортных средств.

Полагаю, что речь идет о способности применять приемы, которым обучают на курсах постлицензионной подготовки водителей (аналог наших курсов безопасного управления автомобилем?).

Defensive driving is driving so as to prevent accidents in spite of the actions of others of the presence of adverse conditions relating to the driver, vehicle, road, traffic, light and weather.
It involves the development and use of defensive driving techniques and improved driving habits in observation, communication, coordination, navigation and consideration.
It results in increasing ones ability to evaluate potential accident environments more accurately and earlier and thus, to some extent, control the outcome of situations in which an accident might otherwise occur.
http://www.ci.greensboro.nc.us/perpolicy/apxJ7_1.htm


transls1
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
всем спасибо большое