KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Curbstoning

Russian translation: подпольная перепродажа/подпольное дилерство


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Curbstoning
Russian translation:подпольная перепродажа/подпольное дилерство
Entered by: koundelev

14:26 Feb 23, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Curbstoning
подскажите, пожалуйста, как это будет по-русски. Контекст: Curbstoning - A curbstoner is a person who purchases vehicles at volumes that require a dealer license and then poses as a private seller to sell to unsuspecting buyers for a large profit. Curbstoning is illegal in most States.
Спасибо.
Astrea
Ukraine
подпольная перепродажа/подпольное дилерство
Explanation:
я попытался отразить незаконность, ведь при наличии лицензии и уплате налогов бизнес был бы вполне законным...
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2подпольная перепродажа/подпольное дилерство
koundelev
3just a note about legal / illegal
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3спекуляцияEnote
1автомошенничествоAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
curbstoning
автомошенничество


Explanation:
Коли нет эквивалента.....


Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 88

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curbstoning
спекуляция


Explanation:
Это не совсем то, но тоже связано с нарушением правил торговли и разницей оптовых/розничных цен. Соответсвенно, что-то типа автоспекулянт. Точного термина может и не быть

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 363

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curbstoning
подпольная перепродажа/подпольное дилерство


Explanation:
я попытался отразить незаконность, ведь при наличии лицензии и уплате налогов бизнес был бы вполне законным...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teymur Mammadov: По моему правильно отражена суть.
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Only why "подпольное"? skoree NEZAKONNAJA/ OE - it is not as they HAVE a license OK, they just pose as "owners", not dealers.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! "podpol'noe" refers to the form, while "nezakonnoe" - to the matter...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curbstoning
just a note about legal / illegal


Explanation:
Please note they curbstoners apparently have a business license - so they buy a number of cars benefiting from a wholesale discount, BUT then they pose as owners to sell car by car and profit from it.

Very likely that they can be liable only for "misrepresentation" (like they are not who they claim they are)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 30