KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

a hillcrest

Russian translation: вершина холма


16:59 Aug 10, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Дорожное движение
English term or phrase: a hillcrest
Это один из элементов шоссейной дороги.
Ievgen Konshyn
Switzerland
Russian translation:вершина холма
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4вершина холма
Nik-On/Off
5гребень холма
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
вершина холма


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Agafonov
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Andrey Belousov: Absolutely
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Natalie Lyssova
14 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  callingblind
1 day3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
гребень холма


Explanation:
Все-таки, вершина - это hilltop. А гребень - это верхняя линия холма.

Гребень холма был всего в полумиле. Он оказался никем не занят. Скалистая масса Сургэма препятствовала обзору и скрывала огромный резерв, собравшийся вокруг ...
militera.lib.ru/h/churchill_w2/14.html

За гребень холма, В звенящую даль, В пьянящую печаль. С последней звездой Приходит рассвет. Не говори с мной, Меня уже здесь нет. Ведь нам пора туда, ...
www.mi.ru/~fvideo/audio/hmmtxt.html

16 000 Google hits

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
The asker has declined this answer