KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Temporary car paint

Russian translation: временная автокраска


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Temporary car paint
Russian translation:временная автокраска
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

06:47 Sep 8, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / средства ухода за авто
English term or phrase: Temporary car paint
Что-за продукт такой?
Cherepanov
Ukraine
временная краска для автомобилей
Explanation:
в принципе, это такая вот временная краска, хоть и звучит ка-то странно..

http://www.engadget.com/2005/01/05/maskin-the-temporary-vehi...

You want to buy a black car. She wants a pink one. The dealer wants your cash, and offers to sell you two cars. Since she’s gonna win anyhow, and there’s no way you’re about to drive a pink car, you do some quick math and end up with his-and-her rides and a second mortgage. Want to avoid this scenario? If paint company Akzo Nobel has their way, you’ll opt for Maskin, their new paint on-peel off temporary car paint. The company is pitching the paint both to businesses that want to create temporary admobiles, and to individuals, who might want to change the look of their car for kicks — or to preserve a relationship. (We won’t dwell on the obvious appeal this product is sure to have for those who might want to temporarily camouflage a vehicle for nefarious reasons, but Akzo does point out that the paint is great for anyone who might “want to change the identity of a car quickly.”)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-08 06:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или

временная автокраска
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2временная краска для автомобилей
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3грунтовкаVladimir Lioukaikine
3лаковое покрытиеOlga Smolyar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
temporary car paint
временная краска для автомобилей


Explanation:
в принципе, это такая вот временная краска, хоть и звучит ка-то странно..

http://www.engadget.com/2005/01/05/maskin-the-temporary-vehi...

You want to buy a black car. She wants a pink one. The dealer wants your cash, and offers to sell you two cars. Since she’s gonna win anyhow, and there’s no way you’re about to drive a pink car, you do some quick math and end up with his-and-her rides and a second mortgage. Want to avoid this scenario? If paint company Akzo Nobel has their way, you’ll opt for Maskin, their new paint on-peel off temporary car paint. The company is pitching the paint both to businesses that want to create temporary admobiles, and to individuals, who might want to change the look of their car for kicks — or to preserve a relationship. (We won’t dwell on the obvious appeal this product is sure to have for those who might want to temporarily camouflage a vehicle for nefarious reasons, but Akzo does point out that the paint is great for anyone who might “want to change the identity of a car quickly.”)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-08 06:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или

временная автокраска

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  callingblind: временная автокраска
5 hrs

agree  erika rubinstein
9 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporary car paint
лаковое покрытие


Explanation:

А может речь идет о лаковом покрытии?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 мин (2006-09-08 07:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т. о. временном лаковом покрытии

Olga Smolyar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporary car paint
грунтовка


Explanation:
Т.е. первый, временный слой перед последующим окрашиванием/покрытием.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-08 09:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Undercoating я бы для антикоррозионной защиты днища приберег. Или тоже есть уже такое?

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Дело в том, что в списке продуктов уже есть грунтовка, под именем Undercoating