KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

toe control valve

Russian translation: клапан управления параллельностью передних колес


15:23 Mar 9, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: toe control valve
Термин встречается только в фразах "Machine without Toe Control Valve" и "Machine with Toe Control Valve" в руковостве по AutoTrac Assisted Steering System.
ingeniero
Ukraine
Russian translation:клапан управления параллельностью передних колес
Explanation:
toe wheel - это отклонение плоскости вращения колеса от продольной плоскости, т.е. схождение/развал
ещё есть термины toe-in и toe-out - это куда "носочки" у машины повернуты :)
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо.
Уверенности, конечно, нет, но, ИМО, все-таки в эту сторону нужно думать.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ножной клапан управления
Vitaly Ashkinazi
2клапан управления параллельностью передних колесEnote
1клапан с ножным приводом
Ghennadiy Kucher


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ножной клапан управления


Explanation:
Gate valve seat - US Patent 5836570
... said means includes having the sealing ring formed of an elastomer and having a toe-shaped valve seat in sealing contact with said gate plate and formed ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5836570-description.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-09 15:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Control valve - Patent 6033189
Suction ports 40 and discharge ports 42 are formed in toe valve plate 14. Each suction port 40 and each discharge port 42 correspond to one of the cylinder ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6033189.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-09 15:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skymaster Forum - Help - intermittent combustion heater
... does not measure heater coil temperature, it measures airflow temperature in the cabin floor area under the pilot's toe (where the toe valve is). ...
www.337skymaster.org/messages/printthread.php?s=4eb5aba8506...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-09 15:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i think i have a problem... - Automotive Forums .com Car Chat
Check toe valve in the compression guage, make sure it is not cloged, and stuck open. The quage should spike everytime you turn the motor over, ...
www.automotiveforums.com/vbulletin/t170766.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-09 15:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Картинка!
http://www.cntxqd.com/21/en/?em=pro&fl=toe-valve-&sele=26&te...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-09 15:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ножной клапан управления (пневматикой)

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 69

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
клапан с ножным приводом


Explanation:
Я полагаю, что это может быть какой-нибудь клапан с ножным приводом, поскольку мы давим ногой, а англофоны пальцами))

Ghennadiy Kucher
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
клапан управления параллельностью передних колес


Explanation:
toe wheel - это отклонение плоскости вращения колеса от продольной плоскости, т.е. схождение/развал
ещё есть термины toe-in и toe-out - это куда "носочки" у машины повернуты :)

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
Спасибо.
Уверенности, конечно, нет, но, ИМО, все-таки в эту сторону нужно думать.