KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

jump start

Russian translation: запуск от внешнего источника питания


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jump start
Russian translation:запуск от внешнего источника питания
Entered by: Roman Pigal

20:48 Mar 15, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / repair manual
English term or phrase: jump start
Starting the engine of a vehicle with a discharged or weak battery by attaching jump leads from the weak battery to a charged or helper battery.
Roman Pigal
Belarus
запуск от внешнего источника питания, "прикуривание"
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6запуск от внешнего источника питания, "прикуривание"
Anton Konashenok
4запуск от внешнего источника
Natalya Zelikova
2 +1---Enote


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
запуск от внешнего источника питания, "прикуривание"


Explanation:
.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov
3 mins

agree  xxxIreneN
42 mins

agree  Anton Agafonov
48 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr

agree  Roman Bardachev
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
запуск от внешнего источника


Explanation:
подсоединением проводов разряженного аккумулятора к заряженому...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-15 20:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

к заряженНому

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
---


Explanation:
речь идет о проводниках большого сечения, чтобы можно было "прикурить" от другой машины. как он нормативно называется - не помню. Пусковой кабель?
jump здесь от перемычки

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat: Booster cable он называется, и сам является jumper-ом, т.е. перемычкой.
7 hrs