KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tripod joint

Russian translation: ШРУС (шарнир равных угловых скоростей) типа "Трипод"; трехшиповой ШРУС


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tripod joint
Russian translation:ШРУС (шарнир равных угловых скоростей) типа "Трипод"; трехшиповой ШРУС
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

00:40 Apr 8, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / workshop manual
English term or phrase: tripod joint
вот его описание: The tripod joint consists of three bearings that fit into three corresponding openings within the housing

а вот тут оно даже нарисовано: http://www.diynetwork.com/diy/ab_suspension/article/0,2021,D... (рис. Е)
Roman Pigal
Belarus
ШРУС (шарнир равных угловых скоростей) типа "Трипод"
Explanation:
Неплохая теоретическая статья про устройство ШРУСов тут: http://www.autocentre.ua/article/6224.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-04-08 01:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насчет Мультитрана согласен на 100%, он как марксизм - не догма, а руководство к действию :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-04-08 01:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или (из той же статьи) еще вариант - трехшиповой ШРУС
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
спасибо, Антон!
впишем свои имена в Мультитран? :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ШРУС (шарнир равных угловых скоростей) типа "Трипод"
Anton Konashenok
1 +1reference onlyxxxIreneN


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ШРУС (шарнир равных угловых скоростей) типа "Трипод"


Explanation:
Неплохая теоретическая статья про устройство ШРУСов тут: http://www.autocentre.ua/article/6224.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-04-08 01:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насчет Мультитрана согласен на 100%, он как марксизм - не догма, а руководство к действию :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-04-08 01:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или (из той же статьи) еще вариант - трехшиповой ШРУС

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
спасибо, Антон!
впишем свои имена в Мультитран? :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Pylov: можно, наверное, добавить "универсальный"
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reference only


Explanation:
I won't dare to suggest a term:-) Nothing close in GOSTs. Hopefully our mech gurus will find it helpful...

Tripod joint assembly Document Type and Number:United States Patent 6902486 Link to this page:http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6902486.html

Abstract:The invention relates to a tripod joint assembly, suited for the driveline of motor vehicles. It includes an outer joint part, rollers and an inner joint part which is connected to a shaft in a rotationally fast way, with an annular gap being formed between the shaft and the outer joint part, as well as a convoluted boot for sealing the annular gap. The outer joint part comprises a wall whose outer contour, in cross-section, deviates from the circular shape and which comprises a radially outwardly directed, circumferentially extending bead. The convoluted boot comprises an adapter ring and a convoluted portion connected to the adapter ring, with the adapter ring, on its radial inside, comprising an annular circumferential recess and, in its cross-section, being suitable for being fitted on to the outer joint part. When the adapter ring is fitted on to the outer joint part, the bead of the outer joint part engages the circumferential recess of the adapter ring in order to provide axial security.

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrey Belousov: Dear, of what freakin help was your answer? "I won't dare to suggest a term:-)" Nice, womanlike, but not to the point. Sorry. / Ага, и вам, Ира, придти в себя.
1 hr
  -> Андрей. наверное, Вам нужно проспаться

agree  Ara Mkrtchyan: Thanks for the link, IreneN
8 hrs
  -> You are welcome, Ara.