KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

full-width rollover side rails

Russian translation: широкие боковые (защитные) поручни


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full-width side rails
Russian translation:широкие боковые (защитные) поручни
Entered by: mk_lab

02:50 Jun 10, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: full-width rollover side rails
A separate one-piece tailgate and full-width rollover side rails give added protection agains damage when loading and unloading. SAA - advertising info. How can I put it together in Russian?
Thanks
Tatyana M.
...широкие защитные поручни(ограждение, перекладины...) вдоль всего периметра кузова...
Explanation:
Задний откидной борт и широкие защитные поручни(ограждение, перекладины...) вдоль всего периметра кузова...

Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you mk_lab, I am going to use the first part of your answer and think of something else for the rollover part.
Thanks to all who tried to help.
Cheers
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5боковые направляющие на всю ширину кузова с поворотным механизмомHiman
4roll-over -- опрокидывание
Nikolai Muraviev
4боковые ограждения во всю ширину кузова, предупреждающие опрокидывание (крен) груза.
Victor Yatsishin
4 -1...широкие защитные поручни(ограждение, перекладины...) вдоль всего периметра кузова...
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
боковые направляющие на всю ширину кузова с поворотным механизмом


Explanation:
Видимо речь идет о приспособлении для погрузки и отгрузки в кузов через задний откидной борт

Himan
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch: Мне кажется rollover имеет смысл не поворота, а указывает на то, что по этим направляющим происходит движение. Для чего собственно может служить поворотное устройство?
4 hrs
  -> может движение по направляющим с помощью роликов!?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...широкие защитные поручни(ограждение, перекладины...) вдоль всего периметра кузова...


Explanation:
Задний откидной борт и широкие защитные поручни(ограждение, перекладины...) вдоль всего периметра кузова...



mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 524
Grading comment
Thank you mk_lab, I am going to use the first part of your answer and think of something else for the rollover part.
Thanks to all who tried to help.
Cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Himan: а как же вклад от слова rollover
35 mins
  -> вдоль всего периметра кузова

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll-over -- опрокидывание


Explanation:
Стало быть, рельсы эти препятствуют опрокидыванию, расположены они вдоль кузова по краям (на всю ширину). Нет здесь поворотов.

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
боковые ограждения во всю ширину кузова, предупреждающие опрокидывание (крен) груза.


Explanation:
.

Victor Yatsishin
Belarus