KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

SAPS

Russian translation: масло с низким содержанием сульфатной золы, серы и фосфора


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low SAPS
Russian translation:масло с низким содержанием сульфатной золы, серы и фосфора
Entered by: Igor Savenkov

19:34 Nov 11, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motor oil
English term or phrase: SAPS
A ‘conventional’, > 1.0% sulphated ash oil was used, rather than a mid or low SAPS one (ACEA ‘C’), in order to increase the severity of the test (ash from the oil contribute to pressure increase in the filter, thus making necessary more frequent regeneration steps particularly in the vehicles running in the field test).
kergap --
Russian Federation
масло с низким или средним содержанием сульфатной золы, серы и фосфора
Explanation:
масла Low SAPS (Low-Sulphated Ash, Phosphorus and Sulphur - низкое содержание сульфатной золы, серы и фосфора).

Подробнее на http://www.mssoil.ru/carcare/knowledge/?nid=361
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1содержание серы
Roman Galasun
5масло с низким или средним содержанием сульфатной золы, серы и фосфора
Igor Savenkov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saps
содержание серы


Explanation:
Специально разработано для новых автомобилей Mercedes-Benz с двигателями, отвечающими требованиям нормы Euro IV и требующими использования в них масел «low SAPS» с низким содержанием серы (менее 0,2%), фосфора (менее 0,08%) и сульфатированного пепла (менее 0,8%).

http://www.layert.ru/catalog/maslo_torg/detail.php?print=y&I...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-11 19:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

фосфора и сульфатированного пепла

Roman Galasun
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 942

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Ivanov
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saps
масло с низким или средним содержанием сульфатной золы, серы и фосфора


Explanation:
масла Low SAPS (Low-Sulphated Ash, Phosphorus and Sulphur - низкое содержание сульфатной золы, серы и фосфора).

Подробнее на http://www.mssoil.ru/carcare/knowledge/?nid=361

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Спасибо!