KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Slave Tooling

Russian translation: вспомогательные инструменты


14:55 Jan 16, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / paint processing of cars and van bodies
English term or phrase: Slave Tooling
To allow satisfactory cleaning and Phosphating of enclosed areas all closures shall be
retained in a partially open position by slave tools as depicted on the Model Paint Process
Sheets.
Bulat Gubaidullin
Russian translation:вспомогательные инструменты
Explanation:
As far as I see.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-16 15:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вспомогательные инструменты и оборудование ... Вспомогательные инструменты и оборудование. •, Инструменты для артрохирургии ...
www.endoskopia.ru/php/content.php?id=512

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-16 15:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Этот перечень охватывает практически все базовые и вспомогательные инструменты, ...... Автосервис - это прежде всего ручной квалифицированный труд. ...
www.abs.msk.ru/09.2005.htm
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3вспомогательные инструменты
Andrew Vdovin
3специальные инструментыsalavat


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slave tooling
вспомогательные инструменты


Explanation:
As far as I see.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-16 15:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вспомогательные инструменты и оборудование ... Вспомогательные инструменты и оборудование. •, Инструменты для артрохирургии ...
www.endoskopia.ru/php/content.php?id=512

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-16 15:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Этот перечень охватывает практически все базовые и вспомогательные инструменты, ...... Автосервис - это прежде всего ручной квалифицированный труд. ...
www.abs.msk.ru/09.2005.htm

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuliya Gritsyuk
1 hr
  -> Thanks Yuliya!

agree  Marina Dolinsky
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  transls1
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slave tools
специальные инструменты


Explanation:
В Гугле много ссылок и картинок на clutch tools - специальные инструменты для сцепления. В то же время много ссылок типа clutch/slave. Возможно в Вашем тексте clutch естественно подменилось на slave.
А вобщем, это специальные, автомобтльные инструменты.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-01-16 15:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If that's the case, you need to remove the transmission to get to it. Another one of Fords better ideas. Then there is a special tool to remove the line. It's Ford tool number T88T-70522-A. once the transmission is out, it is very easy to remove the slave cylinder, just slide it off the input shaft.
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_do_you_replace_the_clutch_slav...

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14