KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

filter should be drained

Russian translation: очищать [топливный] фильтр


10:31 Mar 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: filter should be drained
The fuel filter should be drained once a month under normal operating conditions and once a week under severe operat¬ing conditions. The Drain Filter Indicator Light will illuminate any time
очищать? менять?
Delaver
Russian Federation
Russian translation:очищать [топливный] фильтр
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-08 10:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Устройство, обслуживание, ремонт БМВ 3 серии Е46 с 1998 г ...Поэтому очень важно регулярно в рамках проведения технического обслуживания **очищать топливный фильтр**. ТНВД не требует обслуживания. ...
bmw-e46.5go.ru/html/6_6_1.htm
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3сливать (отстой) из (топливного) фильтра
Andrei Gerasimov
4 +1необходимо сливать конденсат из фильтра
Roman Galasun
4очищать [топливный] фильтр
Igor Savenkov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
очищать [топливный] фильтр


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-08 10:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Устройство, обслуживание, ремонт БМВ 3 серии Е46 с 1998 г ...Поэтому очень важно регулярно в рамках проведения технического обслуживания **очищать топливный фильтр**. ТНВД не требует обслуживания. ...
bmw-e46.5go.ru/html/6_6_1.htm


Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 152

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
сливать (отстой) из (топливного) фильтра


Explanation:
понятно без пояснения


    Reference: http://www.auto-maximus.ru/repair_tc.php
Andrei Gerasimov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
2 hrs

neutral  Roman Galasun: в принципе, тоже верно.
3 hrs

agree  Igor Vakhrushev: Пожалуй, "отстой" будет более правильно, так как кроме воды в топливе присутствует грязь и ржавчина.
19 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
необходимо сливать конденсат из фильтра


Explanation:
Судя по всему, речь о дизельном двигателе.
Обычно в его топливном фильтре есть отстойник, куда из топлива отделяется вода.
Вот оттуда все и сливается. Откручивается сливная пробка - и вперед.

Roman Galasun
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 942

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 days15 hrs