KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

reserve capacity minutes at 80°F (26.7°C).

Russian translation: 115 минут резервной емкости


15:20 Mar 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: reserve capacity minutes at 80°F (26.7°C).
The correct replacement battery for your HUMMER HI is BCI 78, with a minimum 770 cold-cranking performance amps at 0°F (-17.8°C), and a minimum 115 reserve capacity minutes at 80°F (26.7°C).
Delaver
Russian Federation
Russian translation:115 минут резервной емкости
Explanation:
Резервная емкость – это время (в минутах), в течение которого аккумулятор способен поддерживать напряжение не ниже 10,5 вольт при токе разрядки в 25А.Физическое значение резервной емкости – это время, которое можно проехать ночью при минимальной электрической нагрузке автомобиля и при неработающем аккумуляторе.
http://www.34auto.ru/autostop/5.html

Reserve Capacity
A performance rating for automobile starting batteries. It is the number of minutes at which the battery can be discharged at 25 Amps and maintain a terminal voltage higher than 1.75 volts per cell, on a new, fully charged battery at 80 degrees Fahrenheit(27C).
http://www.rtpnet.org/~teaa/battery.html
Selected response from:

AKhram
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1115 минут резервной емкости
AKhram
4запас мощности
Igor Savenkov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserve capacity minutes at 80°f (26.7°c).
запас мощности


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Car_battery:
Reserve capacity minutes (RCM), also referred to as reserve capacity (RC), is a battery's ability to sustain a minimum stated electrical load; it is defined as the time (in minutes) that a lead-acid battery at 80°F (27°C) will continuously deliver 25 amperes before its voltage drops below 10.5 volts.

BOSCH представляет аккумуляторы созданные по технологии Silver: BOSCH Silver и BOSCH ... большой запас мощности благодаря значительному объему электролита и ...
evrokom-avto.ru/content/view/17/13/


Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 152

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reserve capacity minutes at 80°f (26.7°c).
115 минут резервной емкости


Explanation:
Резервная емкость – это время (в минутах), в течение которого аккумулятор способен поддерживать напряжение не ниже 10,5 вольт при токе разрядки в 25А.Физическое значение резервной емкости – это время, которое можно проехать ночью при минимальной электрической нагрузке автомобиля и при неработающем аккумуляторе.
http://www.34auto.ru/autostop/5.html

Reserve Capacity
A performance rating for automobile starting batteries. It is the number of minutes at which the battery can be discharged at 25 Amps and maintain a terminal voltage higher than 1.75 volts per cell, on a new, fully charged battery at 80 degrees Fahrenheit(27C).
http://www.rtpnet.org/~teaa/battery.html

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Delendyk
12 mins