KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

vehicles that must get 44 miles per gallon of gasoline

Russian translation: автомобили, которы едолжны проезжать 44 мили на одном галлоне бензина


12:17 Mar 11, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: vehicles that must get 44 miles per gallon of gasoline
Статья о том, что автопроизводителям приходится разрабатывать новые модели автомобилей.

They're under the gun from California and more than a dozen other states to cut carbon exhaust by 2020 with vehicles that must get 44 miles per gallon (19 kilometers per liter) of gasoline, about double today's average.
Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Russian translation:автомобили, которы едолжны проезжать 44 мили на одном галлоне бензина
Explanation:
иил можно ... с пробегом 44 мили на 1 галлон
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7автомобили, которы едолжны проезжать 44 мили на одном галлоне бензинаEnote
4 +1автомобили, которые должны проходить 44 мили на литр бензина
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
автомобили, которы едолжны проезжать 44 мили на одном галлоне бензина


Explanation:
иил можно ... с пробегом 44 мили на 1 галлон

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Ясен перец, что не литр... Это у меня инерция пальцов рук заставляет долбить единицы системы СИ
3 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov
3 mins

agree  Roman Galasun
11 mins

agree  Denis Kiselev
13 mins

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
1 hr

agree  svetlana cosquéric
7 hrs

agree  Sergei Leshchinsky: пальцОв -- тоже инерция заставила? :-) === Если текст для русских, то я бы пересчитал это все в наши привычные л/100км. Тут же иная логика: у них -- сколько проедет на единице топлива, а у нас -- сколько съест за единицу пути. Это -- иной менталитет.
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
автомобили, которые должны проходить 44 мили на литр бензина


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-11 12:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пардон, не на литр, а на галлон бензина. В США жидкости меряют галлонами

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: не, не литр
2 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Denis Kiselev