KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

convex overhang type mirrors

Russian translation: нависающие выпуклые (сферические, панорамные) зеркала


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convex overhang type mirrors
Russian translation:нависающие выпуклые (сферические, панорамные) зеркала
Entered by: Denis Kiselev

09:12 Apr 2, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / автобусы FAW
English term or phrase: convex overhang type mirrors
Aerodynamic 2-section convex overhang type mirrors offer superior driver visibility by eliminating blind spots.
Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Нависающие зеркала
Explanation:
http://trucks.autoreview.ru/new_site/trucks/archives/2001/n0...

Но сегодня все, независимо от стиля, внедряют два характерных элемента — нависающие зеркала, похожие на усы насекомых, и маленькие круглые глазки-фары

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2008-04-02 09:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Естественно "...зеркала заднего вида"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2008-04-02 09:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, "выпуклые" тоже забыл :)
Selected response from:

Denis Kiselev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Нависающие зеркала
Denis Kiselev
4выпуклые навесные зеркала
Oleg Delendyk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выпуклые навесные зеркала


Explanation:
-

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 79

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Нависающие зеркала


Explanation:
http://trucks.autoreview.ru/new_site/trucks/archives/2001/n0...

Но сегодня все, независимо от стиля, внедряют два характерных элемента — нависающие зеркала, похожие на усы насекомых, и маленькие круглые глазки-фары

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2008-04-02 09:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Естественно "...зеркала заднего вида"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2008-04-02 09:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, "выпуклые" тоже забыл :)

Denis Kiselev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Ivanov: Если "выпуклые" прибавить.
7 mins
  -> Конечно! Спасибо!

agree  Roman Galasun: сферические или панорамные
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ol_Besh: + выпуклые
59 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalia Phillips
1 day8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!