KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

cassette radio

Russian translation: магнитола


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cassette radio
Russian translation:магнитола
Entered by: Evgueni Terekhin

05:07 Apr 3, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / автобусы FAW
English term or phrase: cassette radio
Audio: AM/FM cassette radio
Evgueni Terekhin
United States
магнитола
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-03 05:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

во всяком случае кратко и понятно, другие варианты из тех, что предложены peer'ами, конечно, тоже возможны
Selected response from:

Fernsucht
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10магнитолаFernsucht
5автомагнитола кассетная
vitalinks
4 +1аудиосистема с AM/FM-радиоприемником и кассетной декой, AM/FM-автомагнитола
Andrei Gerasimov
3 +2(кассетный) магнитофон с радиоNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(кассетный) магнитофон с радио


Explanation:
*

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Vakhrushev: Или плейер. Иногда называют radio, a реально может быть CD, радиоприемник и кассетник в одном корпусе.
13 mins

agree  Marina Dolinsky
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
аудиосистема с AM/FM-радиоприемником и кассетной декой, AM/FM-автомагнитола


Explanation:
не требуется

Andrei Gerasimov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
магнитола


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-04-03 05:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

во всяком случае кратко и понятно, другие варианты из тех, что предложены peer'ами, конечно, тоже возможны

Fernsucht
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esperantisto
29 mins
  -> благодарствую

agree  Nurzhan KZ: +1
29 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Igor Boyko
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  i_r_i_s: (кассетная)
1 hr
  -> (спасибо)

agree  Dmitrie Highduke
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Dmitrie

agree  Elena Polikarpova: радиомагнитола
9 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Natalia Phillips
12 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Roman Karabaev: кассетная
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  val_legrand
15 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ievgen Konshyn
1 day7 hrs
  -> thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
автомагнитола кассетная


Explanation:
кажется,все понятно

vitalinks
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian