KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sculpted front profile

Russian translation: зд. рама специального профиля


08:21 May 1, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: sculpted front profile
Перевожу описание сельскохозяйственного трактора, встретилось такое предложение:

With a sculpted front profile, the new chassis also gives tighter in-field turning circles.

Контекста нет, текст состоит из отдельных пунктов, подчеркивающих достоинства данной модели.

Заранее благодарю за помощь.
Pavel Lyakhovsky
Russian Federation
Russian translation:зд. рама специального профиля
Explanation:
Рама специального профиля обеспечивает минимальный радиус разворота

http://www.deere.com/en_AU/equipment/ag/tractors/7030lf_seri...
http://www.ekoniva.vrn.ru/cgi-bin/en_info?req=shnode;id=601
Selected response from:

Fernsucht
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Ivan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2зд. рама специального профиляFernsucht
3 +1Особенности дизайна корпуса
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
зд. рама специального профиля


Explanation:
Рама специального профиля обеспечивает минимальный радиус разворота

http://www.deere.com/en_AU/equipment/ag/tractors/7030lf_seri...
http://www.ekoniva.vrn.ru/cgi-bin/en_info?req=shnode;id=601

Fernsucht
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you, Ivan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: вы уверены, что именно рама? Скорее, дизайн корпуса
18 mins
  -> спасибо, и в раме тоже уверен.

agree  alvish: согласен с Игорем
6 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Особенности дизайна корпуса


Explanation:
***

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alvish: усовершенствованный дизайн
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, по-любому пальма должна принадлежать Ивану - у него суперссылка есть :)