KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

extension bolsters.

Russian translation: удлиняющие балки


05:53 Jul 2, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: extension bolsters.
The load floor’s width can be extended on both sides by up to 25/30 cm by means of integrated extension bolsters. Besides a fixed
Delaver
Russian Federation
Russian translation:удлиняющие балки
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Project77
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4дополнительные опорные подушки
Angelika Kuznetsova
3 +1удлиняющие балкиProject77


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
удлиняющие балки


Explanation:
*

Project77
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  class
6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дополнительные опорные подушки


Language variant: расширяющие опорные подушки

Explanation:
Ширину пола багажника можно увеличить на 25-30 см. с обеих сторон за счет встроенных опорных подушек.
Т.е. такие валики по бокам багажника, которые или снимаются или поднимаются к боковым стенкам.

Не могу найти картинку именно автомобиля, но этот термин применяется не только в авто.
Картинка и описание применения в мебели только есть:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-07-02 06:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Заменить "подушки" на "валики" надо.


    Reference: http://www.bancroftsmt.com/store/site/department.cfm?id=E419...
Angelika Kuznetsova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16