KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

lg.

Russian translation: long / length


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lg.
Russian translation:long / length
Entered by: Nick Golensky

23:12 Sep 3, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: lg.
Hose Ø 5 x 1,5; 6000 lg.
Fuel hose Øi 4,5 / Øa 10,5; 50 lg.
Nick Golensky
Ukraine
long / length
Explanation:
In addition to "large" lg. also stands for "long / length". Since we are talking about hoses, length would be more appropriate unit of measurement than size.
Selected response from:

xxxEva Travers
United States
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1long / lengthxxxEva Travers
1abbreviation for large
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
abbreviation for large


Explanation:
lg. or lge - abbreviation for large

Collins English Dictionary. 8th Edition first published in 2006 © HarperCollins Publishers 1979, 1986, 1991, 1994, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006. 120,000 entries.

+

Dictionary of English Abbreviations

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long / length


Explanation:
In addition to "large" lg. also stands for "long / length". Since we are talking about hoses, length would be more appropriate unit of measurement than size.

xxxEva Travers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
6 hrs