KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Bay

Russian translation: (погрузочная) площадка


09:15 Sep 5, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / разгрузка грузовых автомобилей
English term or phrase: Bay
Reverse into Bay

Bay примыкает к Dock. И разгрузка идет с боков.
Cherepanov
Ukraine
Russian translation:(погрузочная) площадка
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5погрузочный карман
George Pavlov
3стеллажlanochka
3(погрузочная) площадка
Roman Karabaev


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bay
(погрузочная) площадка


Explanation:
*

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 437
Grading comment
Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bay
стеллаж


Explanation:
вот здесь bay number - номер секции стеллажа
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:W4bSip5S7VkJ:www.ecr-ru...

и в стеллаж заезжают, отсюда и into
есть стеллажи с боковой загрузкой

lanochka
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bay
погрузочный карман


Explanation:
Bay это платформа с прямоугольным вырезом. Грузовик заезжает в этот вырез и его можно грузить как сзади, так и с боков.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-05 13:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reverse into bay - заехать в погрузочный карман задним ходом.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-05 16:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pro.corbis.com/search/Enlargement.aspx?CID=isg&mediau...

George Pavlov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20