KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Dock

Russian translation: (погрузочно-разгрузочная) платформа


09:20 Sep 5, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / разгрузка грузовых автомобилей
English term or phrase: Dock
Open rear doors and reverse onto Dock

Dock примыкает к Bay. Причем если разгрузка на Bay идет просто при выключенном двигателе, то разгрузка на Dock - с башмаками под колесами. И здесь заезд onto Dock, тогда как в случае Bay - into Bay
Cherepanov
Ukraine
Russian translation:(погрузочно-разгрузочная) платформа
Explanation:
кажется...
напр., на основании http://www.sitmag.ru/article/wareworks/2004_08_A_2004_11_22-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-09-05 10:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е. грузовик заезжает НА платформу, примыкающую к BAY (точка разгрузки, площадка), или В саму точку разгрузки

http://www.ditecspa.ru/products/industrial-overhead-doors/fo...
Selected response from:

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Грузовая дверь
George Pavlov
3 +1(погрузочно-разгрузочная) платформа
Natalya Zelikova


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dock
(погрузочно-разгрузочная) платформа


Explanation:
кажется...
напр., на основании http://www.sitmag.ru/article/wareworks/2004_08_A_2004_11_22-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-09-05 10:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е. грузовик заезжает НА платформу, примыкающую к BAY (точка разгрузки, площадка), или В саму точку разгрузки

http://www.ditecspa.ru/products/industrial-overhead-doors/fo...

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  crainny
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dock
Грузовая дверь


Explanation:
Loading dock это большая дверь. Грузовик подъезжает к ней вплотную для погрузки


    Reference: http://www.rotaryproductsinc.com/dock_seals
George Pavlov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20