KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

angle disorder

Russian translation: галопирование (колебания вокруг поперечной оси)


14:38 Feb 10, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Подвеска автомобиля
English term or phrase: angle disorder
disorder in the pitch angle - можно перевести "разладка в угле наклона"?

As a result, the pitching (the disorder in the pitch angle) during the braking period is effectively limited while maintaining the good ride feeling of the occupant(s) during the non-braking period by adapting the suspensions, which have the anti-pitching geometry that does not show the large anti-pitching effect.
Ronny7
Russian translation:галопирование (колебания вокруг поперечной оси)
Explanation:
В данном контексте слово «disorder» не имеет значение «нарушение регулировки угла». Само выражение «disorder in the pitch angle» является толкованием к термину перед скобками – «pitching» (галопирование). «Disorder» означает лишь то, что этот угол наклона кузова автомобиля вокруг поперечной оси изменяется. Это и есть галопирование.
Selected response from:

Andrei Vybornov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2галопирование (колебания вокруг поперечной оси)
Andrei Vybornov
4 +2нарушение угла развала
Roman Galasun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
нарушение угла развала


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-10 14:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хм, у вас там мотоцикл с антиклевковым механизмом?

Roman Galasun
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 942
Notes to answerer
Asker: Почему мотоцикл? Автомобиль. С препятсвующей "раскачке" подвеской


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev: разрегулировка угла развала
1 min

agree  andress
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
галопирование (колебания вокруг поперечной оси)


Explanation:
В данном контексте слово «disorder» не имеет значение «нарушение регулировки угла». Само выражение «disorder in the pitch angle» является толкованием к термину перед скобками – «pitching» (галопирование). «Disorder» означает лишь то, что этот угол наклона кузова автомобиля вокруг поперечной оси изменяется. Это и есть галопирование.

Andrei Vybornov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 776
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Galasun: Хм, начудил я:)
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Роман. Просто поторопились.

agree  Helg
6 days
  -> Спасибо!