KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

master/slave combinations

Russian translation: заправочный пост с двумя ТРК


09:55 Feb 12, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / элемент заправки
English term or phrase: master/slave combinations
Реклама заправок для грузовых авто.

By investing in good pumps, canopies, ***master/slave combinations***, we have a very good offer to our customers. But of course we do not over invest in extra services like showers, restaurants, parking and these types of facilities.

Что значит master/slave combinations в этом контексте?
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:заправочный пост с двумя ТРК
Explanation:
Нашел в сети такое объяснение:

The unavailability of viable refueling options is one reason why large trucks and RVs sport enormous gas tanks. 18-wheelers often have, not one, but two 300-hundred-gallon fuel tanks. They are like two-humped camels, built for long-hauls in an unforgiving environment. Their tanks are so big that drivers commonly spend over $500 at a filling. To make spending that money easier, truck stops provide two pumps to fill each truck (the one with the dials is known as the “master” and the other, which is simply a faceless pump, is known as the “slave” – a troubling metaphor).

Речь, видимо, о том, что баки находятся с разных сторон и для их заправки пришлось бы подъезжать дважды. Вместо этого можно просто оборудовать пост двумя колонками с разных сторон, одна из которых будет основной.

Учитывая рекламный характер Вашего текста, который нет смысла перегружать техническими деталями второстепенной важности, предлагаю вариант «заправочный пост с двумя связанными топливораздаточными колонками».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-12 13:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вместо "связанных" можно написать "синхронизированные. Главное не путать с "двухпостовыми ТРК". Там все наоборот: к одной колонке с двух сторон подъезжают две машины.
Selected response from:

Andrei Vybornov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2заправочный пост с двумя ТРК
Andrei Vybornov
3 +1комбинации master/slave
Olga Pobortseva
3передаточные узлы
Alexey Vetugov
3комбинации основного/зависимого насосов
Aleksey Chervinskiy
2автопоезда, прицепыVadim Smyslov
2оборудования для систем управления по принципу ведущий/ведомыйEnote
1автоматы для продажи
andress


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
оборудования для систем управления по принципу ведущий/ведомый


Explanation:
не понимаю, о чем речь..
может, так?

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 363

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
автопоезда, прицепы


Explanation:
1. If the master were a tractor with a hayfork and the slave were a truck... (поиск master/slave combinations truck, но ссылка ведет не туда)
2. автопоезд (Лингво)
Пояснение - заправочное оборудование для или на базе автопоездов (прицепов, полуприцепов).
Уверенность не очень

Vadim Smyslov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 72

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
передаточные узлы


Explanation:
исходя из контекста, я бы предложил вариант "передаточные узлы"

Alexey Vetugov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
автоматы для продажи


Explanation:
см. по ссылке


    Reference: http://industrial.azkoyen.com/eng/products/vending/Combinaci...
andress
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
комбинации master/slave


Explanation:
Я бы так и написала

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2009-02-12 10:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот здесь можно посмотреть о применении этой системы на АЗС http://www.masterpos.ru/downloads/POS_Doc_General_view_ver_2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 мин (2009-02-12 10:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, а еще они у вас инвестируют в навесы для техники... То есть вы думаете, что речь может идти только о сугубо автомобильных системах? Мне кажется, что нет, что они говорят вообще о благоустройстве своих АЗС

Olga Pobortseva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Все равно по Вашей ссылке master/slave больше касается компьютерной тематики (отношение master-касс и slave-касс, компьютерная система)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Delendyk: master/slave -- это перевод?
20 mins
  -> Олег, you are welcome дать свой вариант. А то посмотрите ссылочку...

agree  Anastasiya Stepchenko: посмотрела ссылку, стало понятно.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Анастасия!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
заправочный пост с двумя ТРК


Explanation:
Нашел в сети такое объяснение:

The unavailability of viable refueling options is one reason why large trucks and RVs sport enormous gas tanks. 18-wheelers often have, not one, but two 300-hundred-gallon fuel tanks. They are like two-humped camels, built for long-hauls in an unforgiving environment. Their tanks are so big that drivers commonly spend over $500 at a filling. To make spending that money easier, truck stops provide two pumps to fill each truck (the one with the dials is known as the “master” and the other, which is simply a faceless pump, is known as the “slave” – a troubling metaphor).

Речь, видимо, о том, что баки находятся с разных сторон и для их заправки пришлось бы подъезжать дважды. Вместо этого можно просто оборудовать пост двумя колонками с разных сторон, одна из которых будет основной.

Учитывая рекламный характер Вашего текста, который нет смысла перегружать техническими деталями второстепенной важности, предлагаю вариант «заправочный пост с двумя связанными топливораздаточными колонками».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-12 13:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вместо "связанных" можно написать "синхронизированные. Главное не путать с "двухпостовыми ТРК". Там все наоборот: к одной колонке с двух сторон подъезжают две машины.

Andrei Vybornov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 776
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: похоже. или .. со сдвоенными ТРК
24 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Pobortseva: Да, вообще по смыслу это ближе, чем мой ответ
37 mins
  -> Спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
комбинации основного/зависимого насосов


Explanation:
master pump and slave pump

За точность русских терминов не ручаюсь.

The novel slave pump having a piston rod having a fluid passage through which catalyst is discharged for ultimate use. The slave pump also has an exterior casing which holds it together without contacting the catalyst or other fluids being pumped.

"A novel combination of a slave pump as just described driven by a master pump having a cylinder and a piston rod, a slave pump having a cylinder and a piston rod, a first means interconnecting the piston rod of the master pump with the piston rod of the slave pump, and a second means connecting the cylinder of the master pump with the cylinder of the slave pump.

The position of the slave pump can be adjusted with respect to the master pump to change the amount of catalyst or other fluid delivered by said slave pump per stroke of the slave pump piston. The interconnecting linkages are provided with spherical connections to mitigate wear and binding due to misalignment."

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4509903.html

"A master/slave pump assembly employs a dual diaphragm pump as the master pump. An abrasive fluid, such as a resin containing abrasive particles, can be pumped by the dual diaphragm pump without the damage that would result from exposure of seals to the abrasive fluid. The slave pump, which can pump a catalyst or other secondary fluid, is driven in response to movement of the diaphragms and the shaft connecting the two diaphragms. A force or a signal dependent upon the actual mass flow rate of the primary fluid, can be communicated hydraulically or electrically to the slave pump, regardless of viscosity or environmental factors. An adjustable linkage is employed to alter the ratio of the mass flow rates of the two fluids."

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6824364.html

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4