KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

boot volume

Russian translation: объем багажника


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boot volume
Russian translation:объем багажника
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

20:02 Apr 1, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: boot volume
In terms of aerodynamics, interior noise levels and boot volume, the new CLK Cabriolet is the best in its class
По аэродинамике, уровню шума в салоне и объему багажника (т е того что в него в машину можно зангрузить ) кабриолету CLK нет равных в своем классе
Vova
объем багажника
Explanation:
Все правильно...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2объем багажника
Vladimir Pochinov
5багажник
Sergey Strakhov
5вместимость багажника
Dmitry Arch
4хороший авторский вариант
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
объем багажника


Explanation:
Все правильно...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
0 min

agree  Iouri Ostrovski: а что же еще?
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
хороший авторский вариант


Explanation:
Мне кажется, тут все в порядке. "Объем багажника".

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
багажник


Explanation:
словарь Лингва
Удачи, Вова!

Sergey Strakhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 114

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
вместимость багажника


Explanation:
boot (Brit.Eng) = trunk (Amer.Eng) = багажник

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 20:09:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO, важно подчеркнуть, что багажник очень вместительный (в этом его потребительская ценность, а объем - чистая физика)

Dmitry Arch
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4