KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

радиоподготовка

Russian translation: Radio-ready


11:14 Aug 11, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: радиоподготовка
Основная комплектация автомобиля
20tog
Russian translation:Radio-ready
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Radio-readyAndrey Belousov
4radio equipped
Kurt Porter
4basic audio package
Sergey Gorelik


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
радиоподготовка
Radio-ready


Explanation:
#

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kurt Porter: Andrey - I may be pulling my answer on this one....do Russian cars come NOT with the radio, then the customer has the choice of which radio to install? If that's SOP, then my proposed translaton is incorrect.
15 mins
  -> Honestly, I've no idea how it works in Russia nowadays, but from what I see on Yandex I can tell that радиоподготовка includes installation of an antenna + wiring + 4-8 speakers. I guess, they leave a customer with a choice of installing a radio

agree  Alexander Onishko: похоже ! я слышал что у нас на Украине действительно некоторые машины продают без приемника / магнитофона - ты потом покупаешь какой хочешь, едешь в сервисный центр и его устанавливают
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alexander!

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: для меня само слово радиоподготовка в отношении автомобиля звучит дико, хотя чего нынче не бывает, и крокодилы летают только низэнько так..... Радиоподготовка диверсанта - да, но автомобиля ?
11 hrs
  -> Сам слышу впервые. Weird enough!

agree  alexey_kor
13 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic audio package


Explanation:
basic audio package (aerial + speakers)

Может быть, так, хотя обычно просто идет перечисление установленного оборудования.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-12 07:12:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Коллеги, на самом деле, вопрос вовсе не в различии реалий - практика продажи автомобиля без магнитолы существует во всем мире, поверьте. Если вы не встречали таких машин, то объяснение только одно: дилер, ориентируяс на спрос, закупает больше машин с установленным оборудованием, чем без него.
То, что в России обозначается как радиоподготовка, подразумевает вполне конкретные варианты комплектации:
а) антенна + динамики
б) антенна + проводка под динамики

Уточню, все это касается только тех автомобилей, которые в силу базовой заводской комплектации не оборудованы заводской магнитолой.
Вопрос же только в том, как перевести слово \"радиоподготовка\", не больше.

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
радиоподготовка
radio equipped


Explanation:
radio

sound system

Seen in a lot of ads for cars, usually followed by the number of speakers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-08-11 12:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok...this may be one of those cultural things that come into play to get the best translation. I\'ve looked at a lot of Russian ads, and several of them say radiopodgotovka \"with CD player.\" I don\'t understand why a CD player would be installed and a radio not...but I\'m sure it\'s possible. If there\'s no radio, I like \"basic audio package.\" If there is a radio, then I\'d go with \"sound system.\" That\'s a common term when discussing the audio capabilities of a car.

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergey Gorelik: Kurt, in fact radiopodgotovka "with CD player" is a nonsense, the guys who wrote it apparently don't understand the difference. It can only mean one thing - the car being equipped with an aerial and speakers (or just wired for the speakers) with no stereo
19 hrs
  -> Sergey, it didn't seem to make sense to me either! My bud in Moscow who's got native English/native Russian, AND is a car nut swears by "audio ready." This is the part of kudoz I really like - the exchange of possiblites. :)