KudoZ home » English to Russian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

T/Gate Flip-up Glass

Russian translation: открывающееся стекло задней двери


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:T/Gate Flip-up Glass
Russian translation:открывающееся стекло задней двери
Entered by: Valeria Sokovets

17:23 Dec 2, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: T/Gate Flip-up Glass
Указано в спецификации автомобиля
Valeria Sokovets
открывающееся стекло задней двери
Explanation:
Стекло задней двери, которое можно приоткрыть, чтобы достать что-нибудь из багажника, не открывая его.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 54 mins (2004-12-02 23:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.renault.ru/cars/scenicii/complect/
Selected response from:

Vladimir Stepanov
Ukraine
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5откидное стекло задней двери
Anatoliy Babich
5открывающееся стекло задней двери
Vladimir Stepanov
4убирающееся в багажник заднее стекло
Prima Vista


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
t/gate flip-up glass
убирающееся в багажник заднее стекло


Explanation:
Похоже, речь идет об автомобиле с кузовом купе или кабриолет.

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Geifman: I don't know what these things are called in Russian, so I'm not making a suggesiton, but I think you need to reconsider yours: flip-up would seem to imply raising the glass in the tailgate, not retracting
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
t/gate flip-up glass
открывающееся стекло задней двери


Explanation:
Стекло задней двери, которое можно приоткрыть, чтобы достать что-нибудь из багажника, не открывая его.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 54 mins (2004-12-02 23:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.renault.ru/cars/scenicii/complect/


    Reference: http://www.wjjeeps.com/liftgate.htm
    Reference: http://www.auto.vl.ru/surveys/110/
Vladimir Stepanov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
t/gate flip-up glass
откидное стекло задней двери


Explanation:
Акцентирую на слове "откидное"!

Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3