KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Drug conjugates

Russian translation: конъюгаты лекарственных средств


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drug conjugates
Russian translation:конъюгаты лекарственных средств
Entered by: katerina24

14:10 Sep 6, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Drug conjugates
Drug conjugates developed for systemic pharmacotherapy are target-specific cytotoxic agents.
katerina24
конъюгаты лекарственных средств (или веществ)
Explanation:
Например, http://korolenko.kharkov.com/m/viewdoc.pl?num=13764
Selected response from:

Natalia K
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1конъюгаты лекарственных средств
Rostyslav Voloshchuk
3 +1лекарства, химически модифицированные для улучшения фармакологических свойствochkarik
3 +1конъюгаты лекарственных средств (или веществ)Natalia K
2лекарственные пары
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drug conjugates
лекарственные пары


Explanation:
предположение

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drug conjugates
конъюгаты лекарственных средств (или веществ)


Explanation:
Например, http://korolenko.kharkov.com/m/viewdoc.pl?num=13764

Natalia K
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rostyslav Voloshchuk: А почему так неуверенно? :)
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Неуверенно - потому что, имея химическое образование, с конъюгатами раньше не сталкивалась :-)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drug conjugates
конъюгаты лекарственных средств


Explanation:
Вот более обширный контекст, найденный в интернете.

Drug conjugates developed for systemic pharmacotherapy are target-specific cytotoxic agents. The concept involves coupling a therapeutic agent to a carrier molecule with specificity for a defined target cell population. Antibodies with high affinity for antigens are a natural choice as targeting moieties.

Становится понятно, что под drug conjugates в этом патенте понимают определенные молекулы-носители (чаще всего антитела к определенному антигену, скажем, опухоли), к которым присоединены (конъюгированы) молекулы лекарственного вещества. Таким образом, о химической модификации лекарства речь не идет.

Мой вариант перевода предложения:
Для системной фармакотерапии применяются конъюгаты лекарственных средств, обладающие специфичностью к ткани-мишени.

Этот вариант уже предложен, хочу только подкрепить его пояснением.


    Reference: http://medi.ru/pbmc/8800409.htm
Rostyslav Voloshchuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Vorobyev: Абсолютно!
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drug conjugates
лекарства, химически модифицированные для улучшения фармакологических свойств


Explanation:
Наверное, можно и короче...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-09-07 15:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это - к вопросу о том, что такое конъюгация...
Monoclonal antibody products can be conjugated by chemical methods with radionuclides, drugs, macromolecules, or other agents or can be made as fusion proteins.
http://www.fda.gov/Cber/gdlns/orphan.htm:


Example sentence(s):
  • antibody–drug conjugates; polymer-peptide-drug conjugates;
  • conjugates containing drugs that could otherwise not progress due to poor solubility or uncontrollable toxicity

    Reference: http://www.strakan.com/drugconjugates
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
ochkarik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Vorobyev
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  callingblind
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

disagree  Rostyslav Voloshchuk: В этом случае конъюгация не является химической модификацией. Препарат просто "навешивают" на молекулу переносчика, структура препарата от этого не меняется.
14 hrs
  -> СпасибоСпасибо