KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

log reduction

Russian translation: см.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:log reduction
Russian translation:см.
Entered by: Vasilova

19:35 Feb 12, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / микробиология
English term or phrase: log reduction
The criteria for evaluation of antimicrobial activity are given in terms of the log reduction in the number of viable micro-organisms against the value obtained
Vasilova
Ukraine
см.
Explanation:
критерием оценки было уменьшение логарифма числа жизнеспособных микроорганизмов в зависимости от полученного значения.

У Вас это для антибиотиков, а здесь для гибели при действии температуры:
http://www.activia.ru/downloads/Activia_europian.pdf
Selected response from:

Pavel Venediktov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо. Просто, понятно и хорошо вписалось.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1экспоненциальный спад
mk_lab
4см.
Pavel Venediktov
3логарифмическая редукцияsalavat


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
логарифмическая редукция


Explanation:
Не слышал такого раньше, но кто-нибудь поправит.

Wikipedia
Library > Reference > Wikipedia
log-space reduction

In computational complexity theory, a log-space reduction is a reduction computable by a deterministic Turing machine using logarithmic space. Conceptually, this means it can keep a constant number of pointers into the input, along with a logarithmic number of fixed-size integers

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
экспоненциальный спад


Explanation:
По-русски это называется так, или "экспоненциальное уменьшение"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-02-12 20:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пожалуй, стоит напомнить, что логарифм - это обратная функция от показательной(экспоненциальной). В русскоязычной литертуре принят "экспоненциальный спад" вместо "логарифмического"

Можно вместо "спада" сказать также "сокращание, уменьшение..."(числа микроорганизмов)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
11 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
критерием оценки было уменьшение логарифма числа жизнеспособных микроорганизмов в зависимости от полученного значения.

У Вас это для антибиотиков, а здесь для гибели при действии температуры:
http://www.activia.ru/downloads/Activia_europian.pdf

Pavel Venediktov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
Спасибо. Просто, понятно и хорошо вписалось.