KudoZ home » English to Russian » Medical: Health Care

Tumor shrinkage

Russian translation: уменьшение массы (размера) опухоли


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tumor shrinkage
Russian translation:уменьшение массы (размера) опухоли
Entered by: katerina24

12:03 Mar 22, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Tumor shrinkage
For example, when administered to a cancer-bearing subject, an effective amount comprises an amount sufficient to elicit an anti-cancer activity, including cancer cell cytolysis, inhibition of cancer cell proliferation, induction of cancer cell apoptosis, reduction of cancer cell antigens, delayed tumor growth, and inhibition of metastasis. Tumor shrinkage is well accepted as a clinical surrogate marker for efficacy. Another well accepted marker for efficacy is progression-free survival.
katerina24
уменьшение массы (размера) опухоли
Explanation:
При диссеминированном раке яичника применяют паллиативную операцию, цель которой - уменьшение массы опухоли перед химиотерапией.

Selected response from:

mas63
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4уменьшение массы (размера) опухоли
mas63
4сокращение опухоли
Olga Watkin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tumor shrinkage
сокращение опухоли


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-22 12:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сокращение размеров опухоли - как вариант.

Olga Watkin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tumor shrinkage
уменьшение массы (размера) опухоли


Explanation:
При диссеминированном раке яичника применяют паллиативную операцию, цель которой - уменьшение массы опухоли перед химиотерапией.




    spb.prodenas.ru/go.php?name=bme&mtype=b&type=DES&sid=42&file=pv
mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
13 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  sokolniki
1 hr

agree  Marina Mrouga
5 hrs

agree  Martinique
6 hrs