KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

AbM definition

Russian translation: определение на основе модели антитела


15:27 Mar 23, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: AbM definition
The CDRs of the murine H8 antibody were identified using the AbM definition, which is based on sequence variability as well as the location of the structural loop regions.
katerina24
Russian translation:определение на основе модели антитела
Explanation:
A number if definitions of the CDRs are commonly in use:
The Kabat definition is based on sequence variability and is the most commonly used.
The Chothia definition is based on the location of the structural loop regions.
The AbM definition is a compromise between the two used by Oxford Molecular's AbM antibody modelling software.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2007-03-23 15:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ссылка на источник:
http://www.biochem.ucl.ac.uk/~martin/abs/GeneralInfo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 мин (2007-03-23 15:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вроде действительно так. Здесь сказано напрямую:
An improved antibody modelling algorithm has been developed which incorporates significant improvements to the earlier versions developed by Martin et al. (1989, 1991), Pedersen et al. (1992) and Rees et al. (1996) and known as AbM (Oxford Molecular).
http://peds.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/13/12/819
Selected response from:

Pavel Venediktov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2определение на основе модели антитела
Pavel Venediktov
4программное моделирование антителsalavat


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abm definition
программное моделирование антител


Explanation:
http://www.biochem.ucl.ac.uk/~martin/abs/GeneralInfo.html
AbM antibody modelling software.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abm definition
определение на основе модели антитела


Explanation:
A number if definitions of the CDRs are commonly in use:
The Kabat definition is based on sequence variability and is the most commonly used.
The Chothia definition is based on the location of the structural loop regions.
The AbM definition is a compromise between the two used by Oxford Molecular's AbM antibody modelling software.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2007-03-23 15:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ссылка на источник:
http://www.biochem.ucl.ac.uk/~martin/abs/GeneralInfo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 мин (2007-03-23 15:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вроде действительно так. Здесь сказано напрямую:
An improved antibody modelling algorithm has been developed which incorporates significant improvements to the earlier versions developed by Martin et al. (1989, 1991), Pedersen et al. (1992) and Rees et al. (1996) and known as AbM (Oxford Molecular).
http://peds.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/13/12/819

Pavel Venediktov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat: Отправляя свой ответ не видел Вашего. Да всё равно опоздал.
5 mins
  -> Да какая разница. Главное человеку помочь, да и самому чегонибудь узнать :).

agree  Alexander Vorobyev
1 hr