KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

maleimide-acid

Russian translation: малеинимидкарбоновая кислота


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maleimide-acid
Russian translation:малеинимидкарбоновая кислота
Entered by: katerina24

12:27 Mar 29, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: maleimide-acid
One approach to overcoming this is to add solublizing groups to the linker. Conjugates made with a linker consisting of PEG and a dipeptide can been used, including those having a PEG di-acid, thiol-acid, or maleimide-acid attached to the antibody, a dipeptide spacer, and an amide bond to the amine of an anthracycline or a duocarmycin analogue.
katerina24
малеинимидкарбоновая кислота
Explanation:
Это не одна кислота, а общее название для карбоновых кислот, содержащих малеинимидную группу

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20060284141.html
The product from the above reaction is a compound containing both maleimide and carboxylic acid functionalities (hereinafter referred to as a "maleimide acid"). It will be understood by those skilled in the art that the hydrocarbon (aliphatic or aromatic) moiety separating the maleimide and acid functionalities is the derivative of the starting amino acid used to make the compound
Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4малеинимидкарбоновая кислотаLeila Usmanova
3имид малеиновой к-ты
Pavel Venediktov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
имид малеиновой к-ты


Explanation:
Подозреваю, что слово acid лишнее.

Pavel Venediktov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 478

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
малеинимидкарбоновая кислота


Explanation:
Это не одна кислота, а общее название для карбоновых кислот, содержащих малеинимидную группу

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20060284141.html
The product from the above reaction is a compound containing both maleimide and carboxylic acid functionalities (hereinafter referred to as a "maleimide acid"). It will be understood by those skilled in the art that the hydrocarbon (aliphatic or aromatic) moiety separating the maleimide and acid functionalities is the derivative of the starting amino acid used to make the compound

Leila Usmanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96