KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

spheroid assay

Russian translation: анализ сфероидов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spheroid assay
Russian translation:анализ сфероидов
Entered by: katerina24

12:53 Apr 3, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: spheroid assay
Selective toxicity of PC14PE6 cells could be demonstrated in a colony forming assay and spheroid assay but not in a vital dye assay.
katerina24
анализ сфероидов
Explanation:
примерный перевод фразы:

избирательная токсичность клеток типа PC14PE6 проявляется при анализе формирования колонии и анализе сфероидов, а не при анализе окрашивания живых клеток.
Selected response from:

tutta_karlson
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2анализ сфероидов
tutta_karlson
4тест на сфероидах
Roman Bulkiewicz
4 -1анализ шаровидных клеток
Alina Barrow


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
анализ шаровидных клеток


Explanation:
Spheroid Assay
Tumor cell spheroids were generated by seeding single-cell suspensions at low densities over a layer of 3% agar. Cells were grown for 10–12 days until spheroids formed, at which point spheroids of similar diameter (300 m) were selected and placed in an uncoated or collagen type I (10 g/ml)-coated 96-well dish containing serum-free media. Photographs of the spheroids were taken, and after overnight incubation the radial migration distance of each sample was examined and compared
spheroid cell- шаровидная клетка мультитран


    Reference: http://www.nature.com/labinvest/journal/v84/n1/full/3700003a...
Alina Barrow
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roman Bulkiewicz: вот tumor cell spheroids - это как раз и есть сфероиды - шаровидные образования из множества опухолевых клеток
1 hr

disagree  Natalie: Роман совершенно прав, "шаровидные клетки" здесь никак не годятся
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тест на сфероидах


Explanation:
spheroid - это сфероид - такое многоклеточное образование, in vitro. Используется, в частности, для моделирования опухолевого роста.
sheroid assay - это, соответственно, какой-то тест на сфероидах (скорость образования, роста...)

Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
анализ сфероидов


Explanation:
примерный перевод фразы:

избирательная токсичность клеток типа PC14PE6 проявляется при анализе формирования колонии и анализе сфероидов, а не при анализе окрашивания живых клеток.

tutta_karlson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
42 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Alexander Vorobyev
5 hrs
  -> спасибо