KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

subject sequence

Russian translation: subject sequence = (гомологичная) последовательность, найденная в базе данных


11:37 Apr 6, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Молекулярная биология
English term or phrase: subject sequence
The BLAST results and an alignment of each query sequence with the most closely related subject sequence are shown in Figures 25A-25O.
Результаты BLAST-анализа и сравнительного анализа каждой запрашиваемой последовательности с наиболее точно совпадающей...
Kras
Russian translation:subject sequence = (гомологичная) последовательность, найденная в базе данных
Explanation:
subject sequence = (гомологичная) последовательность, найденная в базе данных

query sequence = запрашиваемая/изучаемая последовательность

Вот здесь есть объяснение, что имеется в виду:

Each score links to the corresponding pairwise alignment between query sequence and ***hit sequence (also referred to as subject sequence)***.
http://www.ornl.gov/sci/techresources/Human_Genome/posters/c...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2subject sequence = (гомологичная) последовательность, найденная в базе данных
Natalie
3 +1исследуемой, или скорее заданной последовательностью
tutta_karlson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
исследуемой, или скорее заданной последовательностью


Explanation:
по видимому сравнивают запрашиваемые последовательности и некую готовую

tutta_karlson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Да, тут действительно запрашиваемую последовательность сравнивают с той, которая в базе данных. слово, не приходит в голову подходящее..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Ashkinazi
4 mins

neutral  Natalie: А вот и нет :-) Subj seq - это то, что всплывает из базы данных
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subject sequence = (гомологичная) последовательность, найденная в базе данных


Explanation:
subject sequence = (гомологичная) последовательность, найденная в базе данных

query sequence = запрашиваемая/изучаемая последовательность

Вот здесь есть объяснение, что имеется в виду:

Each score links to the corresponding pairwise alignment between query sequence and ***hit sequence (also referred to as subject sequence)***.
http://www.ornl.gov/sci/techresources/Human_Genome/posters/c...

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3905
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Guerbek
36 mins

agree  tutta_karlson
19 hrs