KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

initiating met

Russian translation: начальный остаток метионина


13:26 Jul 3, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: initiating met
...the protein sequence of a human IGF-IR extracellular domain fused at the C-terminus with chicken avidin. The ***initiating met*** in the IGF-IR ECD is designated position 1...

СПАСИБО!
Nitrogen
Russian translation:начальный остаток метионина
Explanation:
`
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5начальный остаток метионина
Natalie
3первый метионинNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
начальный остаток метионина


Explanation:
`

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3905
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
первый метионин


Explanation:
первый (первоначальный, инициирующий) метионин

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:-g05P7o73EwJ:journal.isse...

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 20