KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

cynomologous

Russian translation: яванский макак


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cynomologous monkey
Russian translation:яванский макак
Entered by: Alexey Pylov

12:59 Jul 4, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: cynomologous
cynomologous monkey

САПАСИБО!
Nitrogen
яванский макак
Explanation:
!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-04 13:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Оказывается, вопрос уже не раз задавался!
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/397399
http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/992575
Selected response from:

Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1яванский макак
Alexey Pylov
4яванскАЯ (макакА)
Ol_Besh
4макака
Anton Konashenok


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
яванский макак


Explanation:
!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-04 13:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Оказывается, вопрос уже не раз задавался!
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/397399
http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/992575

Alexey Pylov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Venediktov: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=ShowUserErrorReports&UserN...
15 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cynomolgus monkey
макака


Explanation:
Правильное правописание - cynomolgus.
Иногда этим термином обозначают всех макак, но чаще - макаку-крабоеда (яванскую макаку, Macaca fascicularis)

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
яванскАЯ (макакА)


Explanation:
Мои 5 коп.

Ol_Besh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pavel Venediktov: Здес все виды в правой колонке: http://www.floranimal.ru/families/2402.html
14 mins