KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

SRCR domain

Russian translation: фагоцитарный рецептор, богатый цистеином


11:34 Jan 10, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: SRCR domain
Monomer domains that are particularly suitable for use in the practice of the present invention are cysteine-rich domains comprising disulfide bonds. Illustrative monomer domains include, e.g., an EGF-like domain, a Kringle-domain, a fibronectin type I domain, a fibronectin type II domain, a fibronectin type III domain, a PAN domain, a GIa domain, a **SRCR domain**, a Kunitz/Bovine pancreatic trypsin Inhibitor domain, a Kazal-type serine protease inhibitor domain, a Trefoil (P-type) domain...

СПАСИБО!
Nitrogen
Russian translation:фагоцитарный рецептор, богатый цистеином
Explanation:
SRCR = Scavenger Receptor Cysteine Rich
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2домен скэвенджер-рецептора SRCR
mas63
4фагоцитарный рецептор, богатый цистеином
Alexander Kondorsky


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
srcr domain
фагоцитарный рецептор, богатый цистеином


Explanation:
SRCR = Scavenger Receptor Cysteine Rich

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
srcr domain
домен скэвенджер-рецептора SRCR


Explanation:
"скэвенджер-рецепторы" - широко употребительный термин.
см. например
www.cardiosite.ru/clinical-lectures/article.asp?id=853

SRCR переводить не стоит (впрочем, как и крингл-домен)

У представителей иглокожих также были выделены две группы генов (семейства скевенжер-рецепторов SRCR и Toll-подобных белков),
www.iemrams.spb.ru/russian/diss/1kudryavzev.pdf



mas63
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
38 mins
  -> спасибо, Павел

agree  tutta_karlson: действительно SRCR лучше оставить
2 hrs
  -> спасибо