KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

kernal mutation

Russian translation: мутация консервативных последовательностей гена


15:19 Jan 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: kernal mutation
The sequence diversity of one or more monomer domains can be expanded by mutating the monomer domain with site-directed mutagenesis, random mutation, pseudorandom mutation, defined **kernal mutation**, codon-based mutation, and the like.

СПАСИБО!
Nitrogen
Russian translation:мутация консервативных последовательностей гена
Explanation:
This gene circuit constitutes a ***"kernel,"*** which is evolutionarily inflexible and performs essential regulatory functions in building a body part (Davidson and Erwin 2006Go). Analyses of vertebrate heart development revealed that the differentiation of cardiac muscle cells and morphogenesis of the heart are governed by this heart ***kernel gene*** regulatory network (Cripps and Olson 2002Go; Harvey 2002Go; Buckingham et al. 2005Go). An important question to be answered about the formation of the heart in vertebrates and other chordates is how this ***kernel*** is turned on at the earliest stages of the heart cell specification process to establish the heart field.
http://www.genesdev.org/cgi/content/full/20/19/2634

Мутации встречаются во всех регионах гена, преобладающими являются миссенс-мутаций в консервативных последовательностях cbEGF.
Только HMG-бокс является консервативной частью гена SRY.
http://genetics.rusmedserv.com/refer/article_10.html
http://www.pereplet.ru/obrazovanie/stsoros/237.html
Selected response from:

Pavel Nikonorkin
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3мутация консервативных последовательностей гена
Pavel Nikonorkin
3 +2ядерная мутация
Igor Savenkov
4мутации последовательностей с ограниченной изменчивостьюtransls1
4 -1мутации ядерных ДНК клетки
Yuliya Gritsyuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ядерная мутация


Explanation:
kernEl mutation

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuliya Gritsyuk: Прежде всего - мутации бывают ядерные и цитоплазматические. Ядерные мутации при мейозе, в отличие от цитоплазматических, сегрегируют .....
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  kavorka
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  pfifficus
3 hrs

disagree  Natalie: Sorry to disagree, но в данном контексте такое предположение совершенно неверно. См. ответ Павла
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
мутация консервативных последовательностей гена


Explanation:
This gene circuit constitutes a ***"kernel,"*** which is evolutionarily inflexible and performs essential regulatory functions in building a body part (Davidson and Erwin 2006Go). Analyses of vertebrate heart development revealed that the differentiation of cardiac muscle cells and morphogenesis of the heart are governed by this heart ***kernel gene*** regulatory network (Cripps and Olson 2002Go; Harvey 2002Go; Buckingham et al. 2005Go). An important question to be answered about the formation of the heart in vertebrates and other chordates is how this ***kernel*** is turned on at the earliest stages of the heart cell specification process to establish the heart field.
http://www.genesdev.org/cgi/content/full/20/19/2634

Мутации встречаются во всех регионах гена, преобладающими являются миссенс-мутаций в консервативных последовательностях cbEGF.
Только HMG-бокс является консервативной частью гена SRY.
http://genetics.rusmedserv.com/refer/article_10.html
http://www.pereplet.ru/obrazovanie/stsoros/237.html

Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 253
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DNATUSIA: Абсолютно верно! Никакая не ядерная, может быть это мутация и митохондриального гена, но смыс в том, что мутируется консервативная часть домена
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, DNATUSIA!

agree  Natalie
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Натали!

agree  irinachamritski
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!

neutral  transls1: Следует отметить, что ответ построен только на одном частном примере heart kernel gene, но информации по этому вопросу действительно очень мало. Ответы разные (см. дополн. в моем ответе), хотя деление на вариабельные и консервативные достаточно усл.
12 hrs
  -> Вы просто перефразировали мой ответ и дали тот же смысл.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
мутации ядерных ДНК клетки


Explanation:
yaderniye mutatsii - verniy variant
http://www.neurology.ru/professional/b-illarioshkin1.htm
Заболевания, обусловленные мутациями ядерной ДНК и нарушением межгеномных взаимодействий ...........

Yuliya Gritsyuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Увы, вы неправы. Речь о последовательностях, а не о ядерной/цитоплазматической ДНК
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мутации последовательностей с ограниченной изменчивостью


Explanation:
Т.е. мутации последовательностей, содержащих в общем случае вариабельные и консервативные позиции и/или вариабельные позиции, в которых могут быть только определенные нуклеотидные основания (из ограниченного набора)

Может правильнее будет: «мутации последовательностей с ограниченной возможностью мутирования»

A "defined sequence kernal" is a set of sequences which encompass a limited scope of variability.
… a defined sequence kernal is a subset of sequences which is less that the maximum number of potential sequences if each residue position was allowed to be any of the allowable 20 conventional amino acids (and/or allowable unconventional amino/imino acids).
A defined sequence kernal generally comprises variant and invariant residue positions and/or comprises variant residue positions which can comprise a residue selected from a defined subset of amino acid residues)…. Defined sequence kernals can refer to either amino acid sequences or polynucleotide sequences.
http://www.freshpatents.com/Methods-for-generating-polynucle...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-01-16 03:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Согласно приведенному выше определению последовательность "defined kernal" может даже состоять ТОЛЬКО ИЗ ВАРИАБЕЛЬНОЙ ЧАСТИ (и НЕ СОДЕРЖАТЬ КОНСЕРВАТИВНОЙ ЧАСТИ). Однако эта вариабельная часть может изменяться в ограниченной степени, т.е. в отдельных положениях могут быть только нуклеотиды и соответственно аминокислоты из определенного ограниченного набора (не все, которые существуют в природе) . В этом отличие моего ответа и причина того, что в нем не используется слова "консервативная последовательность".

Думаю, что возможен также вариант: "Мутации последовательностей с ограниченной вариабельностью".

transls1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28