KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

displaying

Russian translation: дисплейная библиотека


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:display library
Russian translation:дисплейная библиотека
Entered by: mas63

08:17 Jan 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: displaying
One method for identifying multimers can be accomplished by **displaying** the multimers. As with the monomer domains, the multimers are optionally expressed or displayed on a variety of display systems, e.g., phage display, ribosome display, polysome display, nucleotide-linked display and/or cell surface display. Cell surface displays can include but are not limited to E. coli, yeast or mammalian cells. In addition, display libraries of multimers with multiple binding sites can be panned for avidity or affinity or altered specificity for a ligand or for multiple ligands.
СПАСИБО!
Nitrogen
дисплей
Explanation:
С первого взгляда такой перевод может показаться странным, но только так и говорят специалисты (например, фаговый дисплей, дисплейная библиотека и т.д.)

Перевод первой фразы может быть такой:
Один из методов выявления мултимеров может быть связан с созданием дисплея мультимеров.
Selected response from:

mas63
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2дисплей
mas63
4отображение мультимеровMarina Dolinsky


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дисплей


Explanation:
С первого взгляда такой перевод может показаться странным, но только так и говорят специалисты (например, фаговый дисплей, дисплейная библиотека и т.д.)

Перевод первой фразы может быть такой:
Один из методов выявления мултимеров может быть связан с созданием дисплея мультимеров.

mas63
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 376
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabeska: Верно! Вот еще - "Молекулярный дисплей: фаговый, клеточный, рибосомный и мРНК-дисплей" и пр. Ссылок немало.
44 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Natalie
2 hrs
  -> спасибо, Наташа

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отображение мультимеров


Explanation:
выведение мултимеров на экран

ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Электроника -

органов в патологический процесс при ГУС может отображать различное, возможно, ... ляются необычно большие мультимеры фактора Виллебранда (ФВ). ...

www.belmapo.by/downloads/skoraia_pomosch/gemolitiko_uremich...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-21 10:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насчет перевода *displayed on , я только могу надеяться, что никто не станет спорить, что это "отображено на экране"

Marina Dolinsky
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mas63: экран никакого отношения к данной теме не имеет
1 hr