KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

PMC

Russian translation: phagocytic mononuclear cell = мононуклеарный фагоцит


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PMC
Russian translation:phagocytic mononuclear cell = мононуклеарный фагоцит
Entered by: Elena

02:35 Jul 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / патофизиология легионеллезной инфекции
English term or phrase: PMC
Помогите, пожалуйста, расшифровать и перевести сокращение "PMC":

Signal transfer requires several other factors such as LBP, the LPS binding protein, MD-2 and the CD 14 receptor on the surface of PMC [...]

Legionella LPS is a weak inducer of pro-flammatory cytokines by PMC in vitro and in vivo compared to enterobacterial LPS [...]

It might be that LPS or other Legionella cell wall components, like flagellin, are able to activate PMC via other (toll-like) receptors.

Спасибо.
Elena
phagocytic mononuclear cell = мононуклеарный фагоцит
Explanation:
Если мы переводим вот это - http://dare.uva.nl/document/101284 , то там на стр.20 есть расшифровка аббревиатуры "PMC"...


"...complement levels in the human lung are normally low and therefore it is likely that in early infection L. pneumophila attaches to phagocytes by another mechanism. Indeed, in the absence of complement or antibodies, the microorganism still binds to ****phagocytic mononuclear cells (PMC)**** that express Fcy-receptors and CR1 and CR3 receptors"



Далее в этом тексте есть те фрагменты, которые мы здесь уже видели:


"Signall transfer requires several other factors such as LBP, the LPS binding protein, MD-2 and the CD 14 receptor on the surface of **PMC** [81]
...
Legionella LPS is a weak inducer of pro-inflammatory cytokines by **PMC** in vitro and in vivo compared to enterobacterial LPS [83,84]
...
It might be that LPS or other Legionella cell wall components, like flagellin, are able to activate **PMC** via other (toll-like) receptors..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2008-07-16 16:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"К фагоцитам относятся такие клетки, как **мононуклеарные фагоциты (в частности — моноциты и макрофаги)**, дендритные клетки и нейтрофилы"
http://www.gazeta.ru/science/2008/06/21_a_2761630.shtml?incu...
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Точно!!! Это я просмотрела... :((
Спасибо огромное, Станислав, за ценные ссылки! Это именно то, что надо. Просто подарок! У меня изначально был плохо отсканированный, нераспознанный текст. Потом донесли бумажный... А теперь есть качественный оригинал в эл. виде!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4phagocytic mononuclear cell = мононуклеарный фагоцит
Stanislav Korobov
3 +1= peripheral mononuclear cell = моноциты периферической крови
Maksym Nevzorov
3peritoneal mast cell - перитонеальная тучная клетка
Pavel Nikonorkin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pmc
peritoneal mast cell - перитонеальная тучная клетка


Explanation:


Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 253

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pmc
= peripheral mononuclear cell = моноциты периферической крови


Explanation:
sessed for their ability to enhance tryptophan deg-. radation in human peripheral blood mononuclear. cell. (PMC). cultures. PMC. were isolated from normal ...
www.jimmunol.org/cgi/reprint/139/7/2414.pdf

При этой форме невроза достоверно повышена фоновая и ЛПС-стимулированная продукция ФНО моноцитами периферической крови in vitro, но наличия ФНО в плазме ...
www.painstudy.ru/matls/review/neuroendo.htm

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Venediktov: Маркером родоначальных и незрелых клеток моноцитарно/макрофагального ряда считается антиген CD14 (http://www.health-ua.com/articles/2366.html)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Павел.

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pmc
phagocytic mononuclear cell = мононуклеарный фагоцит


Explanation:
Если мы переводим вот это - http://dare.uva.nl/document/101284 , то там на стр.20 есть расшифровка аббревиатуры "PMC"...


"...complement levels in the human lung are normally low and therefore it is likely that in early infection L. pneumophila attaches to phagocytes by another mechanism. Indeed, in the absence of complement or antibodies, the microorganism still binds to ****phagocytic mononuclear cells (PMC)**** that express Fcy-receptors and CR1 and CR3 receptors"



Далее в этом тексте есть те фрагменты, которые мы здесь уже видели:


"Signall transfer requires several other factors such as LBP, the LPS binding protein, MD-2 and the CD 14 receptor on the surface of **PMC** [81]
...
Legionella LPS is a weak inducer of pro-inflammatory cytokines by **PMC** in vitro and in vivo compared to enterobacterial LPS [83,84]
...
It might be that LPS or other Legionella cell wall components, like flagellin, are able to activate **PMC** via other (toll-like) receptors..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2008-07-16 16:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"К фагоцитам относятся такие клетки, как **мононуклеарные фагоциты (в частности — моноциты и макрофаги)**, дендритные клетки и нейтрофилы"
http://www.gazeta.ru/science/2008/06/21_a_2761630.shtml?incu...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Точно!!! Это я просмотрела... :((
Спасибо огромное, Станислав, за ценные ссылки! Это именно то, что надо. Просто подарок! У меня изначально был плохо отсканированный, нераспознанный текст. Потом донесли бумажный... А теперь есть качественный оригинал в эл. виде!!!