KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

LBP

Russian translation: = LPS-binding protein = LPS-связывающий белок


02:41 Jul 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / патофизиология легионеллезной инфекции
English term or phrase: LBP
Подскажите, пожалуйста, что такое LBP:

Activation via TLR4 has been shown to induce an intracellular signaling cascade involving MyD88, IL-1R accessory kinase (IRAK), TNFR-associated factor 6 (TRAF-6) and NF-kB-inducing kinase, leading to the activation of NF-kB and subsequent transcription of NF-kB controlled genes rersulting in immune activation.
Signal transfer requires several other factors such as LBP, the LPS binding protein, MD-2 and the CD 14 receptor on the surface of PMC [...]

Спасибо.
Elena
Russian translation:= LPS-binding protein = LPS-связывающий белок
Explanation:
Эта аббревиатура у вас уже расшифрована в тексте, собственно :) осталось узнать, что такое LPS, правда.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-14 02:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А LPS - это липополисахариды.

Lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-binding protein accelerates the binding ...While CD14 has been described as a receptor for complexes of LPS with LPS-binding protein (LBP), there has been no direct evidence showing whether a ternary ...
www.jem.org/cgi/content/abstract/179/1/269

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-14 02:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, нашел еще:
ЛСБ = липополисахарид-связывающий белок

... клеток (ЛПС — липополисахарид, ЛСБ — липополисахарид-связывающий белок, ... который служит причиной сепсиса, есть не что иное, как липополисахарид, ...
elementy.ru/lib/25551/25555
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное, Максим! "Липополисахарид-связывающий белок" я перевела, только не догадалась, что это и есть расшифровка LBP. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1липополисахарид-связывающий белок (ЛСБ)
Pavel Nikonorkin
3 +1= LPS-binding protein = LPS-связывающий белок
Maksym Nevzorov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lbp
= LPS-binding protein = LPS-связывающий белок


Explanation:
Эта аббревиатура у вас уже расшифрована в тексте, собственно :) осталось узнать, что такое LPS, правда.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-14 02:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А LPS - это липополисахариды.

Lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-binding protein accelerates the binding ...While CD14 has been described as a receptor for complexes of LPS with LPS-binding protein (LBP), there has been no direct evidence showing whether a ternary ...
www.jem.org/cgi/content/abstract/179/1/269

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-14 02:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, нашел еще:
ЛСБ = липополисахарид-связывающий белок

... клеток (ЛПС — липополисахарид, ЛСБ — липополисахарид-связывающий белок, ... который служит причиной сепсиса, есть не что иное, как липополисахарид, ...
elementy.ru/lib/25551/25555

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное, Максим! "Липополисахарид-связывающий белок" я перевела, только не догадалась, что это и есть расшифровка LBP. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Павел.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lbp
липополисахарид-связывающий белок (ЛСБ)


Explanation:
http://www.medved.kiev.ua/arhiv_mg/st_2002/02_1_7.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-14 02:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Каким образом ДФПА R. sphaeroides блокирует сигнальную трансдукцию при активации макрофагов, моноцитов и нейтрофилов? Теоретически можно предположить что: это угнетение происходит на двух уровнях. На первоначальном уровне оба, как токсический ЛПС, так и ДФПА, конкурируют за связывающий участок на ***липополисахарид-связывающем белке (ЛСБ)***. В процессе взаимодействия образуются комплексы ЛСБ-ЛПС и ЛСБ-ДФПА R. sphaeroides.

Pavel Nikonorkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 253
Notes to answerer
Asker: Огромное спасибо, Павел!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Максим! Похоже остальные еще спят ;-)