KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

de-paraffinized

Russian translation: депарафинированы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:de-paraffinized
Russian translation:депарафинированы
Entered by: Ludwig Chekhovtsov

22:51 Mar 8, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / micribiology
English term or phrase: de-paraffinized
Standard histology was performed on the BCC cultures and slides were de-paraffinized, pre-blocked and incubated with primary antibody
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
депарафинизированны
Explanation:
Как я понимаю, подразумевается процесс депарафинизации, т.е. процесс очищения путем извлечения парафина.
Selected response from:

Galina Blankenship
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо ! И опять всё оказалось проще некуда. Правда, Гугл почему-то слово депарафинизация не празднует, что и сбило меня с толку поначалу. Но зато депарафинирование встречается сплошь и рядом. Хотя в специальных словарях есть и то и другое слово.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ochischeny ot (sloya) parafina
myrafla
2депарафинизированны
Galina Blankenship


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ochischeny ot (sloya) parafina


Explanation:
To est, chto-to bylo izjato iz parafinovoi formy, ili parafin byl smyt, schischen.

... Sections of formalin-fixed, paraffin embedded tissue of human sigmoid were deparaffinized and processed in Retriever to unmask the antigen. ...


    www.antigenretriever.com/generic4.html -
myrafla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
депарафинизированны


Explanation:
Как я понимаю, подразумевается процесс депарафинизации, т.е. процесс очищения путем извлечения парафина.


    Reference: http://microzym.nm.ru/prod.htm
Galina Blankenship
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо ! И опять всё оказалось проще некуда. Правда, Гугл почему-то слово депарафинизация не празднует, что и сбило меня с толку поначалу. Но зато депарафинирование встречается сплошь и рядом. Хотя в специальных словарях есть и то и другое слово.