KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

kb

Russian translation: Тысячи пар нуклеотидов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kb
Russian translation:Тысячи пар нуклеотидов
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

13:27 Mar 12, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / genetic engineering
English term or phrase: kb
The identification of potato genomic clones with overlapping inserts was facilitated by BAC technology in combination with the use of macroarrays of BAC clones. Application of this approach was successful in rice [(NAKAMURA ET AL.] 1997, Yang et [AL.] 1997, Yang et [AL. 1998)] and tomato (Folkertsma et al. 1998). The physical map (Figure 1) covers at least 250 kb of the potato genome. Around 200 kb were a candidate region for containing the RI gene based on linkage without recombination to BAC end markers. The candidate region was open-ended towards the [AFLP1 LOCUS] because the single recombination event separating RI and AFLP1 was not included in the physical map.
Alexander Onishko
Тысячи пар нуклеотидов
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Drunya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Тысячи пар нуклеотидов
Drunya
3кБ (килобаз)Vassyl Trylis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Тысячи пар нуклеотидов


Explanation:
---

Drunya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak: сокращенно т.п.н. (kb - kilobase)
12 mins
  -> Спасибо :) Сокращения не знал...

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
кБ (килобаз)


Explanation:
[PDF] МЕЖДУНАРОДНЫЙ ПРОЕКТ “ГЕНОМ ...
Формат файлу: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Показати у вигляді HTML
... 0,1 Мб), 3) получить карту всего генома в виде ... в
клоне, или 5 килобаз, Кб), 4) завершить к 2004 ...
www.issep.rssi.ru/pdf/9812_004.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-12 13:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Знание—сила : «ЗС» — оnline
... Недавнее прочтение генома риккетсии (1111 килобаз,
или тысяч букв ген-кода) позволило на ...
www.znanie-sila.ru/online/issue_879.html

Легко проверить поиском по слову \"килобаз\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-12 13:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения, небольшая ошибка: в русских источниках чаще применяется написание Кб или кб, но не кБ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-03-16 16:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно оставить и kb, и кб, но в обоих случаях неискушенный читатель рискует спутать их с килобайтами или килобитами. Поэтому лучше всего хотя бы раз в скобках дать полное название.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-03-17 07:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Глоссарий.ru
... Килобаза. ... Килобаза - единица изменения длины
молекулы ДНК, равная тысяче пар оснований. ...
www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?R1dElpxyio9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-03-17 07:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Конечно же, можно писать и т.п.н. - чудесное русское слово, зачем нам аллитеративные термины. Да и саму генетику напрасно ввели, без нее было как-то сподручнее.

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drunya: Плохое это слово. Ненужное. Вот и автор а-р толкового словаря ген терминов так считает. Говорит, "в отечественной литературе иногда неоправданно используется аллитеративный термин 'килобаза'"
4 days
  -> Мало ли что можно использовать НЕОПРАВДАННО... См. еще ссылку из глоссария.ru.