KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

PF counterparts

Russian translation: posterior fossa


13:45 Mar 12, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / microbiology
English term or phrase: PF counterparts
Those arising in the supratentorial region generally fare worse than their PF counterparts.
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Russian translation:posterior fossa
Explanation:
... Rorke in 1983 3 described that these cells observed in supratentorial tumors were ... the
term posterior fossa – primitive neuroectodermal tumor (PF–PNET) for ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0004-282X2003000100019&lng=en&nrm=iso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-12 13:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

задняя черепная ямка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-12 13:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Of the tumours 63% were situated in the posterior fossa while 37% were supratentorial. ... Reider-Groswasser
I, Catz A, Harel S The posterior fossa (PF) is a ...
rad.usuhs.mil/ medpix/medpix.html?mode=single&comebackto=mode%3Dcat_browse&recnum=969

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-12 13:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... задний отдел и носит название задей черепной
ямы, fossa cranii posterior, (место залегания ...
health.rin.ru/uni/text/atlas/34.html
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юрий, за стопроцентное попадание в "ямку", как в яблочко !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3posterior fossa
Yuri Smirnov
4 -1чем такие же растения во французской Полинезии
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pf counterparts
чем такие же растения во французской Полинезии


Explanation:
FP = French Polynesia - см. http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Smirnov: Не-а. Промашка вышла, вот о чем молчит наука... :-)
8 mins
  -> ну извините ...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pf counterparts
posterior fossa


Explanation:
... Rorke in 1983 3 described that these cells observed in supratentorial tumors were ... the
term posterior fossa – primitive neuroectodermal tumor (PF–PNET) for ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0004-282X2003000100019&lng=en&nrm=iso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-12 13:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

задняя черепная ямка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-12 13:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Of the tumours 63% were situated in the posterior fossa while 37% were supratentorial. ... Reider-Groswasser
I, Catz A, Harel S The posterior fossa (PF) is a ...
rad.usuhs.mil/ medpix/medpix.html?mode=single&comebackto=mode%3Dcat_browse&recnum=969

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-12 13:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... задний отдел и носит название задей черепной
ямы, fossa cranii posterior, (место залегания ...
health.rin.ru/uni/text/atlas/34.html

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юрий, за стопроцентное попадание в "ямку", как в яблочко !