KudoZ home » English to Russian » Botany

dingleberry

Russian translation: зеленый орех (разг., перен.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dingleberry (colloq.)
Russian translation:зеленый орех (разг., перен.)
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

00:07 Aug 12, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: dingleberry
another close relative of the whortleberry...?
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
см. ниже
Explanation:
Я знаю следующие названия этих "ягод":
"канделябры"
"зеленые орехи"

Происхождение пояснить затрудняюсь (верятнее всего "визуальная аналогия"), однако в студенческие времена эти два определения употреблялись весьма часто.

В Лингво 11 они соответствуют значению (цитирую из словаря, так что не обессудьте) 1/ фекалии, прилипшие к волосам вокруг заднего прохода.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
most instructive...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1смотрите ссылку
Olga Bowman
4 +1см. ниже
Vladimir Dubisskiy
1=>xxxPristav


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
смотрите ссылку


Explanation:
Vulgar Slang


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=dingl...
    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/d/d0231050.html
Olga Bowman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Definition # 1 in the yourdictionary.com link is how i've always understood this term. NOT a real berry. "Glupi" is one alternative, "doorak" is another. Maybe Dan is pulling our leg, I can't believe UK English doesn't have / use this term.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
Я знаю следующие названия этих "ягод":
"канделябры"
"зеленые орехи"

Происхождение пояснить затрудняюсь (верятнее всего "визуальная аналогия"), однако в студенческие времена эти два определения употреблялись весьма часто.

В Лингво 11 они соответствуют значению (цитирую из словаря, так что не обессудьте) 1/ фекалии, прилипшие к волосам вокруг заднего прохода.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
most instructive...
Notes to answerer
Asker: зеленые орехи - это наверно chugnuts или gruffnuts все-таки


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
=>


Explanation:
whortleberry:

черника
Vaccinium murtillis

голубика высокогорная
Vaccinium uliginosum var. alpinium

xxxPristav
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4