KudoZ home » English to Russian » Botany

GDU

Russian translation: единицы растворения желатина


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GDU
Russian translation:единицы растворения желатина
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

12:11 Mar 12, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: GDU
Context: Bromelain Extract (80 GDU Per Gram)

---------------
As far as I understand GDU stands for GELATIN DIGESTING UNIT - A dosage measure for the pain and inflammation reducing supplement bromelain. Potencies of bromelain are based on GDUs or MCUs (milk clotting units). One GDU equals 1.5 MCU. Usually associated with digestive enzymes.

What is the correct translation?

Thank you!
SST
Australia
единицы растворения желатина
Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&s=GDU


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-03-12 12:36:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Viy mozhete pisat vot tak
(80 GDU Per Gram) = (Rastvorimost Zhelatina/Gram = 80 )
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
Я тоже нашла этот перевод в мультитране, но ведь это не единственный источник?! Нигде больше я этого не встречала. Тем не менее, спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1единицы растворения желатинаAli Bayraktar
4единица растворения желатина
Oleksandr Volyk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gdu
единица растворения желатина


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-12 12:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=GDU



Oleksandr Volyk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gdu
единицы растворения желатина


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&s=GDU


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-03-12 12:36:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Viy mozhete pisat vot tak
(80 GDU Per Gram) = (Rastvorimost Zhelatina/Gram = 80 )


Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Я тоже нашла этот перевод в мультитране, но ведь это не единственный источник?! Нигде больше я этого не встречала. Тем не менее, спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ
8 mins
  -> Rahmet