KudoZ home » English to Russian » Botany

Copper Spot

Russian translation: глеоцеркоспороз


16:07 Aug 6, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Plant disease
English term or phrase: Copper Spot
Leaf (foliar) disease of the grass
Yuliya Panas
Russian translation:глеоцеркоспороз
Explanation:
Разновидность церкоспороза


Энциклопедии, словари, справочники ...
... глеоспориоз тунга; глеоспориоз щавеля; глеоцеркоспороз
голубики; глеоцеркоспороз ...
www.cnshb.ru/AKDiL/0040/RG.shtm

Церкоспороз (пятнистость листьев). Симптомы и наносимый ущерб. Маленькие ...
www.ukrsugar.kiev.ua/svekla/vred/v39.php
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Natalie, thank you very much for your help, your comments and references
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2глеоцеркоспороз
Natalie
4пятнистость
Marina Aleyeva
2Медовая, или медвяная, роса
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
copper spot
Медовая, или медвяная, роса


Explanation:
Возможно, хотя я не уверен.

Медовая, или медвяная, роса - болезнь растений: они покрываются сладковатым, липким потом, который обращается в ржавчину; нападает особенно при наливе хлебов на рожь, и колос гибнет.

http://dictionaries.rin.ru/cgi-bin/see.pl?sel=dal&word=&page...

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
copper spot
глеоцеркоспороз


Explanation:
Разновидность церкоспороза


Энциклопедии, словари, справочники ...
... глеоспориоз тунга; глеоспориоз щавеля; глеоцеркоспороз
голубики; глеоцеркоспороз ...
www.cnshb.ru/AKDiL/0040/RG.shtm

Церкоспороз (пятнистость листьев). Симптомы и наносимый ущерб. Маленькие ...
www.ukrsugar.kiev.ua/svekla/vred/v39.php

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Natalie, thank you very much for your help, your comments and references

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
4 mins

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Right you are!!!
35 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copper spot
пятнистость


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-06 16:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или глеоцеркоспороз, или медная пятнистость.

глеоцеркоспороз сорго, суданской травы; пятнистость глеоцеркоспорозная сорго, суданской травы; пятнистость медная сорго, суданской травы
англ. copper spot of sorghum; zonate leaf spot of sorghum
нем. Blattfleckenkrankheit, Mohrenhirse (Gloeocercospora)
франц. gloeocercosporose du sorgho; taches foliaires du sorgho (Gloeocercospora)
возбудитель: Gloeocercospora sorghi D. Bain et Edg.
http://www.cnshb.ru/scripts/sw/cgi_4.exe?CM=cgi4_2&PRM=a=htt...

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 91