KudoZ home » English to Russian » Botany

tribe

Russian translation: триба


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tribe
Russian translation:триба
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

18:51 Aug 7, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Classification
English term or phrase: tribe
In the biological table
Subfamily
Tribe
Genus
Species
Common Name

The dictionary gives "род" both for tribe and for genus and tribe. Can someone explain the differenc?
Yuliya Panas
триба
Explanation:
Промежуточная категория между подсемейством и родом. Уверена на все 100 как биолог.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-08-07 19:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Крупные семейства разбивают на подсемейства, трибы и подтрибы.
www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?R0pRoxylsg!Owjgtong.oo!...

о распределениях чисел в разных таксонах (подсемействах, трибах, родах), о видах, исследованных с определенной территории, о видах, исследованных в ...
botanik.cs.msu.su/Carum.htm

В систематическую часть включены определительные таблицы и описания подсемейств, триб, родов и видов, представленных в бывшем СССР и сопредельных ...
ibss.febras.ru/zoology_lab_entomology_0.htm
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks very much, always learning new things.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3триба
Marina Aleyeva
5 +1семейство
Vladimir Pochinov
5'tribe' is not used very much in English, 'Family' instead.Will Matter


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
семейство


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
16 mins

agree  TranslatonatoR
31 mins

disagree  Marina Aleyeva: сорри, но триба - это вполне общепринятая категория
35 mins
  -> Согласен с Вашим замечанием, Марина. Теперь уже общепринятая (она из более поздних).

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'tribe' is not used very much in English, 'Family' instead.


Explanation:
The order is as follows: Kingdom, Subkingdom, Phylum, Subphylum, Class, Subclass, Order, Family, Genus, Species. Look at the reference provided for a table. HTH.


    Reference: http://www.physicalgeography.net/fundamentals/9b.html
Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
триба


Explanation:
Промежуточная категория между подсемейством и родом. Уверена на все 100 как биолог.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-08-07 19:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Крупные семейства разбивают на подсемейства, трибы и подтрибы.
www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?R0pRoxylsg!Owjgtong.oo!...

о распределениях чисел в разных таксонах (подсемействах, трибах, родах), о видах, исследованных с определенной территории, о видах, исследованных в ...
botanik.cs.msu.su/Carum.htm

В систематическую часть включены определительные таблицы и описания подсемейств, триб, родов и видов, представленных в бывшем СССР и сопредельных ...
ibss.febras.ru/zoology_lab_entomology_0.htm

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks very much, always learning new things.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: ... число основных таксономических категорий возросло до двенадцати: вид, род, триба, семейство, отряд, когорта, класс, тип, раздел, царство, доминион, империя. www.issep.rssi.ru/pdf/9902_042.pdf
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Владимир.

agree  Will Matter: Ochen xarasho.
13 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Alya: конечно
1 hr