KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

operating, business and marketing risks

Russian translation: операционный, деловой и маркетинговый риск


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operating, business and marketing risks
Russian translation:операционный, деловой и маркетинговый риск
Entered by: Alexander Alexandrov

15:29 Mar 4, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: operating, business and marketing risks
There are three general categories of product risks for the purpose of RAP Analysis:
· Business Risk
· Operating Risk, and
· Marketing Risk.

Business Risks (Slide 11)

Business risks refer to the inherent risk exposure associated with providing or using a financial product. For the purpose of developing a RAP, business risks are divided into nine types.

These are:
· credit risk,
· pricing risk (including interest rate risk),
· foreign exchange risk,
· funding risk,
· service risk,
· legal risk
· regulatory risk,
· risk of theft, fraud, disclosures and other deceptions, and
· risk of physical loss of assets or information from disasters

With regard to credit risks, the purpose of the RAP is only to identify the type of credit risks generated by a financial product and the type of controls required by the City to provide adequate information to its management in their monitoring of commercial, sovereign, country and cross-border risks.

Operating Risks

Operating risks or performance risks refer to the possibility of not having appropriate operations and systems in place to manage the business risks identified for a product.

Operating risks embrace the possibility of:

· Having a structure, personnel, system, or other process that is inadequate to manage the business risks to acceptable levels of exposure; and

· Having inefficiencies in the operating support that causes it not to be cost-effective.

Operating risks include the possibility that the processing systems (manual or automated) are not adequately controlled to provide timely and reliable information to users and to prevent errors and omissions, unauthorised modification or destruction of data, or the unauthorised disclosure of sensitive information.

Marketing Risks

Marketing risks are less significant to a municipality as they focus on whether or not to offer financial products based on market and profitability considerations. However, a municipality will be exposed to such risks on occasion, in instances where it is offering products such as mortgages.

Marketing risks involve at least two exposures:
· potential loss from costs incurred to develop a product and bring it to market should the product fail, and
· potential loss of competitive position caused by not offering a product.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
операционный, деловой и маркетинговый риск
Explanation:
См. Словарь Аникина
Selected response from:

voloshinab
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2операционный, деловой и маркетинговый рискvoloshinab
4 +1Текущий, коммерч
Araksia Sarkisian
4деловой риск/исполнительский риск/маркетинговый риск
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Текущий, коммерч


Explanation:
operating - текущий, плановый
business - коммерческий
markting - потребительского спроса,сбыта

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 15:49:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....коммерческий и маркетинговый риск.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 16:23:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

operating - текущий, плановый
Lingvo 7.0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 16:25:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

эксплуатационный...

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: "коммерческий риск", по-моему годится для business risk, но "текущий" здесь не очень точно соответствует "operating"
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxMarimish
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
деловой риск/исполнительский риск/маркетинговый риск


Explanation:
Выражение "деловой риск" указано в словарях как перевод для "business risk", остальное, на мой взгляд, наилучшим образом подходит по контексту.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 15:55:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения, дал неправильную очередность, я имел в виду:
operating risk = исполнительский риск
business risk = деловой риск (можно \"коммерческий\", хотя финансовую деятельность не все любят называть коммерцией)


Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 947

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
операционный, деловой и маркетинговый риск


Explanation:
См. Словарь Аникина

voloshinab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 314
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Это известный и вполне удовлетворительный перевод, но мне, все-таки, кажется, что "operating=операционный" - не вполне удачная калька (во всяком случае для данного контекста).
8 mins

agree  Vasyl Baryshev: Совершенно правильно, только вот нужно было бы употребить "риски", а не риск, поскольку имеются в виду три категории рисков.
11 hrs