KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

Вы знаете, что такое REX ?

Russian translation: Real Exchange Rate Liquidity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:REX
Russian translation:Real Exchange Rate Liquidity
Entered by: Irina Filippova

22:34 Mar 31, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Вы знаете, что такое REX ?
Become the Leader in Power and Control with strong profitable growth and long-term perspective
15% market share in each market
10% consolidated operating profit (REX)
total coverage of Russia territory with partners
Ivan
10% прибыль от производственной деятельности обеспеченная страховым продуктом REX
Explanation:
Any claims of operating profit in a foreign exchange market is subject to the economic exposure and the inflation and exchange risk. In your case, a company is trying to attract investors to participate in a project in Russia by promising them a 10% operating profit among other things (high market share and multiple partners). Their claim is backed by the fact that the project is insured by a relatively new financial product called Real Exchange Rate Liquidity (REX). Here is what REX is:

Sovereign Risk Insurance Ltd. ("Sovereign") has announced the launch of the Real Exchange Rate Liquidity (REX) product. The REX is an innovative new political risk insurance product designed to partially mitigate the risks that large currency devaluation will impair an infrastructure project's ability to make debt service payments. REX coverage is designed for projects that are located in certain emerging markets and have dollar denominated debt with local currency revenues indexed to inflation. The REX coverage is triggered if inflation-adjusted exchange rates move beyond a pre-determined band and as a consequence make it impossible for a project to meet its debt service requirements.

As far as the translation is concerned, since REX is a name of the product you might want to leave it the way it is (REX) and perhaps elaborate a bit on the particularities of this insurance. This is what I would suggest:

10% прибыль от производственной деятельности обеспеченная страховым продуктом REX.

But perhaps somebody will offer a smoother translation?


Press release: http://www.bermuda-insurance.org/bim/home.nsf/index2.html
Selected response from:

Irina Filippova
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Может быть, это французская компания?Anna Launay
4 +110% прибыль от производственной деятельности обеспеченная страховым продуктом REX
Irina Filippova
4 +1биржа недвижимостиxxxBrainworks


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
биржа недвижимости


Explanation:
REX = real estate exchange = биржа недвижимости

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
3 mins
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
10% прибыль от производственной деятельности обеспеченная страховым продуктом REX


Explanation:
Any claims of operating profit in a foreign exchange market is subject to the economic exposure and the inflation and exchange risk. In your case, a company is trying to attract investors to participate in a project in Russia by promising them a 10% operating profit among other things (high market share and multiple partners). Their claim is backed by the fact that the project is insured by a relatively new financial product called Real Exchange Rate Liquidity (REX). Here is what REX is:

Sovereign Risk Insurance Ltd. ("Sovereign") has announced the launch of the Real Exchange Rate Liquidity (REX) product. The REX is an innovative new political risk insurance product designed to partially mitigate the risks that large currency devaluation will impair an infrastructure project's ability to make debt service payments. REX coverage is designed for projects that are located in certain emerging markets and have dollar denominated debt with local currency revenues indexed to inflation. The REX coverage is triggered if inflation-adjusted exchange rates move beyond a pre-determined band and as a consequence make it impossible for a project to meet its debt service requirements.

As far as the translation is concerned, since REX is a name of the product you might want to leave it the way it is (REX) and perhaps elaborate a bit on the particularities of this insurance. This is what I would suggest:

10% прибыль от производственной деятельности обеспеченная страховым продуктом REX.

But perhaps somebody will offer a smoother translation?


Press release: http://www.bermuda-insurance.org/bim/home.nsf/index2.html



    Reference: http://www.bermuda-insurance.org/bim/home.nsf/index2.html
Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBrainworks: real exchange rate = реальный валютный курс
5 mins
  -> Could you be so kind to elaborate a little bit on what you mean by your comment?

agree  AYP: very likely
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Может быть, это французская компания?


Explanation:
Тогда REX можно было бы расшифровать как resultat extraordinaire.

Этот вопрос был задан сегодня в паре French/English:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/174201


Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Filippova: A very good idea. Perhaps we need an explanation from the asker.
5 mins

agree  Yelena.: could be
8 hrs